Ethnological study of socio-cultural change among the Inuit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1997)
Waseda University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
OMURA Keiichi  Osaka University, Assistant Professor., 言語文化部, 講師 (40261250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGAWA Tsuneo  Waseda, University, School of Human Science, Professor., 人間科学部, 教授 (70179373)
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor., 第一研究部, 助教授 (60214772)
STEWART Henry  Showa Women's University, Professor., 大学院・生活機構学専攻, 教授 (50187788)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInuit / socio-cultural change / Inuktitut (Inuit language) / linguistic change / ethnicity / Inuit game (Inuit Olympics) / carving (Inuit Art) / "traditional" techniques for hunting / イヌイット・ゲーム / ペリ-ベイ村 / イヌクジュアク村 / 古文書 / 歴史 / カナダ政府直轄 / ケベック州管轄
Research Abstract
A three-year research project was instituted to study present conditions of socio-cultural change occurring among the Canadian Inuit, and understand the histrical, political and economical background of change. Research for this purpose was carried out at Pelly Bay (Northwest Territory, Canada), Inukjuak (Quebec, Canada), Akulivik (Quebec, Canada), Fairbanks (Alaska, U.S.A.), Scott Polar Institute (UK) and some government offices of Canada. A brief review of the results of this research are as follows.
1, The basic data concerning contemporary socio-cultural change and linguistic change were gathered in three Inuit societies (Pelly Bay, Inukjuak, Akulivik). Moreover, research concerning the Inuktitut (Inuit language) dialect spoken at Pelly Bay, which has heretofore not been researched, was carried out, and a basic vocabulary and the basic grammatical elements of this dialect were recorded and analyzed.
2, Comparative study on contemporary socio-cultural change among Inuit societies has … More shown that the conditions of socio-cultural change are different among Inuit societies. Generally, the "traditional" socio-cultural institutions, knowledge and practices are preserved, but language has undergone change in the NWT (Pelly Bay), which is under the jurisdiction of the Federal Government. However, as compared with the NWT,the language is preserved, but the "traditional" socio-cultural institutions, knowledge and practices have undergone change in Northern Quebec (Inukjuak and Akulivik), which is under the jurisdiction of the Quebec Provincial Government.
3, Comparative studies on the political and economical circumstances of Inuit societies have shown that the difference of the conditions of socio-cultural change reflect the differences of the political and economical conditions among Inuit societies.
4, Study on the historical process of the socio-cultural change shows that Inuit game (Inuit Olympics), carving, "traditional" techniques for hunting, and "traditional" meat sharing practices have playd an important role as symbols of Inuit ethnicity. Less