Syethetic Researches on the NIYA Ruins in Soulthem Way of Anicent Silk Road, Chinese Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANADA Kodou  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90066415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 于 志勇  新疆考古研究所, 副所長
王 炳華  新疆考古研究所, 所長
沙 比堤  新疆博物館, 研究員
岳 峰  新疆文化庁文物処, 処長
KONDO Tomoko  THE CULTURAL RELICS INSTITUTE OF KYOTO CITY,RESEARCHER, 研究員
NAKAJIMA Minao  THE CULTURAL RELICS CENTRE OF NAGAOKA CITY,RESEARCHER, 調査員
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko  THE NATIONAL FOLKLORE MUSUM,ASSISTANT, 考古研究部, 助手 (10249906)
高妻 洋成  奈良国立文化財研究所, 文部技官 (80234699)
YOSHIZAKI Shin  THE CULTURAL RELICS INSTITUTE OF KYOTO CITY,RESEARCHER, 研究員
TANAKA Kiyomi  THE CULTURAL H ERITAGE RESEARCH CENTRE OF OSAKA CITY,RESEARCHER, 研究員
YOSHIDA Eizi  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50138145)
伊東 隆夫  京都大学, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70027168)
TANABE Shozou  KYOTO-ZOKEI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 教授 (90068817)
YUE Feng  THE CULTURE DEPARTMENT OF XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION,DIRECTOR
KOHZUMA Yohsei  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL HERITAGE IN NARA,RESEARCHER
ITO Takatoshi  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF KYOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR
SABIT Ahmat  XINJIANG UIGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION MUSEUM,RESEARCHER
YU Zhiyong  THE CULTURE RELIC ARCHAEOLOGY INSTITUTE OF XINJANG,VICE DIRECTOR
WANG Binghua  THE CULTURE RELIC ARCHAEOLOGY INSTITUTE OF XINJIANG,DIRECTOR
沙比堤  新疆博物館, 研究員
王 炳ふぁ  新疆考古研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNorthern new ruins / Ruins of castle / N.5 site / Wooden buddha images in relif / Wall paintings / N.13・N.14 sites / A zone of ancient manufactories / A whole Niya map / 樓蘭王国 / 尼雅 / 精絶国 / 西域南道 / N2 / N5 / 墳墓 / 錦
Research Abstract
*The investigation in 1995*
In 1995, The investigation of NIYA site was carried out on four fields.
The works of four fields are (1) A searching for distribution of ruins in Niya site and their positi-oning with G.P.S.instruments. (2) An excavation in three residencial ruins of N.2 wh-ich consists of a circled hamlet of nineteen fouses. (3) A research for wooden instrments and natural trees.And their sampling for chemical analyzes in Japan. (4) Architectural researchs for residences in Khapaq village, south of Niya site for 30km distant.
Other good results achived by Chinese party in doing initiative, are that fragm-entary wall color paintings of buddha-images and bodhisattva-images had been recovered from small temple ruin of N.5 site. And a more great success is that a discocery of cemetery in northen place of Niya. That cemetery had contained eight coffins, some of them are regarded as princes and nobles have been buried in.
Excellent relices such as mummies, brocades, mirror, and other … More utnesils have been turned out in them.
They are under investigations in cooperation with China.
*The Investigation in 1996*
In 1996, Our Projects were carried out in two times. One party was dispatched to Urumuqi, Chi-na at August, from 17th to 23th, and the members investigated the relics of Niya sites at the Cultural RelicArcha eology Institute of Xinjing and the Xinjang Uigur Autonomous Region Museum. The other party madeexpediation into Niya sites, China, and there the investigation has been carried out from October 4th upto November 5th.
The former was the investigation of relics on wood research, Han Brocades research, and other relics research by three scholars.
The latter was the investigation of Niya site carried out on four fields with cooperation of thirteen Japanese members and fifteen Chinese members. ; (1) A searching for distribution of ruins in Niya site and their positioning with G.P.S.instruments. (2) A surverying in advance to make the whole map of Niya based on Spot-satellite's photos. (3) A complete surveying of N.13, N.14 ruins and their around area.(4) An excavation in N.5 ruin whict was an ancient temple. These are the investigation on four fields. The important fruits are following.
(1) (i) A discovery of new ruins dating back of bronze age in north place from Niya site about 45km distantanc.(ii) A discovery of a cementry and a ruin seemed as an old castle in the shape of elipse at the most southen area of Niya site.
(2) A vast area of east side of N.13 and N.14 was identified as a zone of many ancient manufactories where had produced iron, copper and bead etc. It might have been typical of this ancient town of Niya on the silk road. This investigation will be carried out as a continuous work after this year.
(3) Form N.5 site of an ancient temple ruin, eight wooden Buddha images in relief have been recovered, which were carved on both sides of four wooden pieces. Some of them, faint black lines of buddha image are seen on the surface of relif. Some wall-paintings were turned out there too. Less