Archaeological Research on the Formation and Development of Nomadic Equestrian Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Singo  OTEMAE College, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00126484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田 広金  内蒙古文物考古研究所, 研究員
TAKAHAMA Syuu  TOKYO NATIONALE MUSEUME, 東洋課・中国考古室, 室長 (60000353)
YAMAMOTO Tadanao  TENRI Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10000506)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Kyushu University, 大学院, 助教授 (60174207)
OONUKI Shizuo  University of Tokyo, 大学院, 助教授 (70169184)
TIAN Guangjin  Inner Mongolian Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology.
郭 治中  内蒙古文物考古研究所, 副研究員
郭 素新  内蒙古文物考古研究所, 副研究員
谷 豊信  東京国立博物館, 東洋課・中国考古室, 技官 (70171824)
岡村 秀典  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (20183246)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChinese neolithic / Yangshao / Hougang I culture / Ordos Bronze / pastoral nomads / Great Wall zone of Inner Mongolia / farming / herding transition zone / Daihai (**) / archaeological research / 仰韶文化後期遺跡
Research Abstract
In cooperation with the Inner Mongolian Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology (headed by TIAN Guangjin***), we conducted a project titled Archaeological Research on the Formation and Development of Nomadic Equastrian Cultures at Lke Daihai (**) in Liangcheng (**) County, Inner Mongolia. Daihai (**) is located in the southern part of Iner Mongolia, just 10 km North from the Great Wall of China. On the hilltops along the south shore of the lake are sites of the Yangshao culture, and sites of the Longshan and Ordos Bronze cultures line the north shore ; the area is a mixed farming/herding zone in which agricultural and pastoral cultures intermingled. Selecting this area as ideally suited to our research topic, we conducted the first regional culture survey undertaken in China.
1995 Fiscal Year. In the first year of our program we began with an excavation of the Late Yangshao Poshang Site in Wangmu Mountain (*****) Site, where we discovered the remains of 15 dwellings and other featu … More res, plus many artifacts including pottery and implements made of stone, bone and antler. Based on our excavation we divided this primitive settlement stratigraphically into two periods, and from an analysis of the artifacts, we were able to differentiate the second period into earlier and later phases.
1996 Fiscal Year. In the second year we excavated the Shihushan (***) I and Shihushan II Sites. These important Early Yangshao period sites date to the northward spread from the Huanghe River basin of the Yangshao culture, which brought agriculture to this region. 14 dwellings, numerous pits and burials were discovered in excavating Shihushan II,clarifying conditions at a Hougang I culture (*******) settlement for the first time. At Shihushan II,a most surrounding the settlement was found, containing large quantities of animal bones, thus providing vital data for the study of living conditions of the time.
1997 Fiscal year. In the third year we excavated 26 pit burials at an Ordor Bronze Culture period cemetary at the Yinniugou (***) Site, recovering burial goods and bones from the sacrifices of domestic animals. In conjunction with this, we conducted a survey to map the Longhan period Bancheng (**) Site, and excavated the remains of two dwellings.
In this manner, in the three year research period were able to trace the beginnings and development of agriculture in this region, followed by the transition to a nomadic way of life based primarily on pastralism in the Ordos Bronze Culture.
In parallel with these excavations, we conducted surverys of related sites and artifacts along the length of the Great Wall from Liaoning Province in the east to the Ningxia Huizu Autonomous Region and Gansu Province in the west, in an effort to compile a record of research materials. Less