Kinship, Gender and Birth Customs in Austronesian Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Katsuhiko  Kwansei Gakuin univ.School of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (30090731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHASHI Satoshi  Keio Gijuku Univ., Faculty of Arts, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50217098)
KARAKITA Yasuyuki  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of International Relation, Assoc.Prof., 国際学部, 助教授 (80204650)
NARITA Hironari  Toyota Junior College., Dept.of Human Relation, Assoc.Prof., 人間関係学科, 助教授 (40189212)
ITOH Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (60183175)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbirth customs / field research / Oceania / comparative studies / sex and gender / a third gender / reproduction / taboo and symbol / socialization / 両性具有 / 穢れ観 / 禁忌
Research Abstract
We conducted field research on the subject mentioned above, in 1995 and 1996. In this project, we have carried out comparative social anthropological studies on birth customs, kinship behaviors and gender roles among Oceanian peoples, such as the Bugis of Indonesia. Palao and Yap Islanders in Micronesia, the Nakanai and Manus Islanders in Papua New Guinea, and the Tahitian, Tongan, West Samoan and fock Islanders in Polynesia. The birth of life is not only biological but also cultural phenomena related by the traditional idea with which each society represents its own cosmic order.
We have so far been involved infield research among Oceanian peoples and are deeply interested in the folk beliefs and symbolic meanings inherent in the customs associated with giving birth. In both Indonesia and Polynesia we have collected useful data concerning a third gender : A man, physiologically male, performs female gender roles and identifies himself as woman.
As to gender roles, we have focused our attention on socialization process of children, which is related to acquiring gender roles, making manhood and womanhood. Furthermore, we have approached to the gender dogma by analyzing symbolic representations by plant metaphoprs : plants that germinate, grow up and bear nuts are likened to the body of a female which gives birth to a child.
Other themes concerning the concept of pollution, folk belifs of reproduction and meanings of sexuality in each society have been studied in this research. This comparative study can provide us with a prospect of Oceanian culture, especially the essential meanings of folk cognition on human life and gender dogma.