History of Agriculture in the Mekong Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKeiai Universiy (1997)
Chiba Keiai Junior College (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yoko  Keiai University, Assosiate Professor, 国際学部・国際協力学科, 助教授 (50154795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BROCHEUX Pie  パリ第7大学, 講師
KONO Yasuyuki  Kyoto Univ. The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Researcher, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80183804)
TANAKA Koji  Kyoto Univ. The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (10026619)
NAKAMURA Keizou  Keiai University, Professor, 国際学部・国際協力学科, 教授 (60118180)
SAKURAI Yumio  Tokyo University, Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80115849)
グエン フー チエム  ベトナム国家カントー大学, 農学部, 講師
VU Minh Gian  ハノイ大学, 歴史学科, 教授
NGUYEN Huu C  カントー大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe Mekong delta / Vietnam / rice agriculture / reclamation / rural society / canal society / development / village / 農業発展 / フランス植民地 / 村落 / 開発政策 / 農業開拓 / 農村調査 / クメール人 / キン(ベトナム)人 / 氾濫原 / 大運河 / コメ / 作付体系 / 運河掘削 / 公(古)文書館
Research Abstract
1) The rural sociaty in the Mekong delta is rapidly changing due to the dynamics of so called "the green revolution" and the commercialized production under Doi Moi policy. This research project aimed at deepeing our understanding the change in the historical viewpoint. For this purpose we selected five vellages which were located on the defferent physiografic divisions of rice agiculture to investigate in their developments, and survey their primary materials at National Archives in Vietnam and France.
2) The selected villages are 1) Hoa Thuan village (Tra Vinh, Coastal Complex), 2) Kanh Hau village (Long An, Modern Delta), 3) Thoi Lai village (Can Tho, Flood Plain), 4) My Lam village (Rach Gia, Broad Depression), and 5) Phu Duc village (Dong Thap, Plain of Reeds).
3) Through the field research we got much interesting informations about the rural settlement, reclamation and reral changes provided directly from elder farmers and local government officers by interview. The process of development was closely related to natural environment. We did research also physiografy, water, soil as well as irrigation and cropping patterns. Results of this research were published as field-notes, list of collected materials and data, reports and articles in the Mekong Report, No.1-No.5 (1995-1998)
4) As a conclusion, we found "the canal society" in the researched areas, which is a composite of natural envirnment, technology, social institutions, historical and present, and ethnic factors.