| Project/Area Number |
07041033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Yasuhiro Tokyo National Museum, Curatorial Board, Head Curator, 学芸部, 部長 (40000351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki Tokyo National Museum, Dept.of Programming, Curator, 学芸部・企画課・列品室, 室長 (30229562)
GOTO Takeshi Tokyo National Museum, Dept.of Oriental Antiquities, Curator, 学芸部・東洋課・西アジア・エジプト室, 室長 (40132758)
MOCHIZUKI Mikio Tokyo National Museum, Dept.of Japanese Archaeology, Curator, 学芸部・考古課・有史室, 室長 (60141991)
KOIZUMI Yoshihide Tokyo National Museum, Dept.of Oriental Antiquities, Assistant Curator, 学芸部・東洋科・インド南東アジア室, 研究員 (40205315)
DAINOBU Yuji Tokyo National Museum, Research and Information center, Research Curator, 資料部・研究指導室, 室長 (80163715)
時枝 務 東京国立博物館, 考古課, 主任研究官 (00217473)
古谷 毅 東京国立博物館, 考古課, 主任研究官 (40238697)
井上 洋一 東京国立博物館, 考古課・先史室, 室長 (60176451)
田辺 征夫 東京国立博物館, 考古課, 課長 (50000493)
安藤 孝一 東京国立博物館, 企画課, 課長 (60202785)
鷲塚 泰光 東京国立博物館, 次長 (80191740)
早乙女 雅博 東京国立博物館学芸部, 東洋課・北東アジア室, 室長 (80150035)
高浜 秀 東京国立博物館学芸部, 東洋課・インド・東南アジア室, 室長 (60000353)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Pakistan / Gandhara / Hazara / Buddhist temple / Stupa / Bracket / Diaper masonry / カロ-シュティー / ザールデリー / 仏教遺跡 |
| Research Abstract |
The Tokyo National Museum Archaeological Mission to Pakistan has conducted the excavation at Zaro Dheri Stupa and Monastery Site, near Shinkiari Village, Mansehra District in the Hazara Division, for the third consecutive year. During this season, the Mission dug the southeastern part of the stupa and the area around the south grand stairs that served as the main entrance to the Stupa site. the partial floor plan of the stupa as well as the architectural design of the plinth has been ascertained through the excavation at the southeastern part of the stupa. The width of the square plinth measures 25.4 meters and the diaper masonry was used for the plinth. The shape of the plinth decorated with molding elements of porous limestone called kanjur has muchm in common with other Grandhara stupas. Originally the whole surface of the plinth has been plastered, but at present the plaster has almost gone and left few traces. This stupa has been built at the center of the square platform of about 8
… More
0 meters square. Three stone slabs with kharoshti inscriptions suggesting the enlargement of the stupa body have been dug during the last season ; the Mission excavated the southeastern part of the foundation of the plinth to see whether the stupa did actually undergo the process of enlargement. The sequence of construction has been made clear through the excavation of this season, i.e. the building of the foundation preceded the leveling of the platform before the actual construction of the stupa itself. Therefore as far as the excavated foundation part is concerned, the stupa does not seem to have undergone any enlargement. Gandhara temple precincts are usually paved with stone slabs or tiles ; the only part where a portion of pavement slabs has been found at Zaro Dheri is the area around the eastern stairs of the Stupa so far. The south grand stairs are 9.8 meters wide, 10.5 meters long and each step is about 40 cm high. At the junction between the stairs and the platform are two square protruded decorative parts, and its width is 13.9 meters wide (E-W). Of a small number of excavated objects, 3 schist stone brackets that used to adorn the cornice of the staircases and excavated near the eastern stairs of the Stupa, are the most noteworthy ones. Less