The Origin and Development of Rice Cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoshinori  IRCJS,Research Department, Prof., 研究部, 教授 (50093828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  IRCJS,Research Department, Research Assoc., 研究部, 助手 (00234245)
TAKAHASHI Manabu  Ritsumeikan Univ, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80236322)
SATO Yoichiro  Shizuoka Univ, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
TOYAMA Shuichi  Kogakkan Univ, Faculty of Letter, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50247756)
XU Chao-long  IRCJS,Research Department, Assoc.Prof., 研究部, 助教授 (80235811)
伍 宗か  四川連合大学, 大学院, 院長
霍 巍  四川連合大学, 大学院, 副院長
王 明達  淅江省考古学研究所, 主任
王 毅  成都市文物考古学工作隊, 隊長
劉 徳銀  湖北省荊沙市荊州博物館, 主任
裴 安平  湖南省考古学研究所, 副所長
厳 文明  北京大学, 考古学系, 教授
何 介釣  湖南省考古学研究所, 所長
金原 正明  天理参考館, 古美術部, 学芸員
竹村 恵二  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00201608)
寺澤 薫  シルクロード学研究センター, 主任研究員
樋口 隆康  シルクロード学研究センター, 所長
梅原 猛  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 顧問 (60046357)
竜 軍  淅江省考古学研究所, 副所長
毛 昭晰  杭州大学, 教授
高 尚文  北京大学, 考古学系, 助教授
鹿島 薫  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90192533)
菅谷 文則  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
寺沢 薫  シルクロード学研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOrigin of rice cultivation / Middle basin of the Yangtze River / Youngar Dryas / Fortified town / Longmagucheng site / Sanshingduisite / Climatic change / 気候変動 / 都市型集落 / 三星推遺跡 / チベット高原 / 花粉分析 / プラント・オパール / 環境考古学的調査 / 都市文明 / C14年代測定 / 稲作農耕の起源 / 八十〓遺跡 / 彭頭山遺跡 / 環濠集落
Research Abstract
New results were obtained on the origin of rice cultivation in China. Previous knowledge about the origin of rice cultivation was that the rice cultivation began in Yunan district at 5000 years BP.However, this research project revealed the birth place of the rice cultivation was the middle basin of the the Yangtze Rive especially the area of Hunan province and that the age of the beginning of rice cultivation was older than 12,000 years BP.The Hunan Province is located in the subtropical climate, however, in winter this region is attacked by the cold whether bringing snow. Our results showed that this cold climate in winter, especially during the Younger Dryas in Late glacial period caused the food crisis. This food crisis might be the important element for the people to shift toward cultivation. After that time, the rice cultivation expanded at 7000,5000 and 3000 years BP when the climate deteriorated. This means that the food crisis caused by the climatic deterioration was one of the important elements for the expansion and development of rice agriculture. At 5000 years BP,the urbanization occurred at the Liangzhu cultural area in lower basin of the Yangtze River, at the Qujialing cultural area in middle basin of the Yangtze River and at the Changdu plain in the upper basin of the Yangtze River. In this research project, we excavated the Longmagucheng site in the Chengdu plain and cleard that the huge oblong castle wall 1100m in long axis and 600m in short axis was constucted at 2500BC.The wall was constructed by the destruction of the evergreen broad leafed forest mainly composed by Quercus Cyclobalanopsis and Castanoposis. Houses with garden and canals existed in this fortified town, however, we could not find out the evidence of rice paddy field inside of wall. This urbanized town was declined at 1000BC by the climatic deterioration which mainly caused by the fluctuation of the monsoon.