Ethno-historical Study on the Ethnicity in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Masatake  National Museum of Ethnology, The Japan Center for Area Studies, Director & Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター・センター長, 教授 (30110084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAIIN Yan  Chukyo Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40278651)
HAGIHARA Mamoru  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Cross-cultural Studies, Associate Professo, 国際文化学系, 助教授 (20208424)
KONAGAYA Yuki  National Museum of Ethonology, 1st Research Department, Associate Professor, 第一研究部, 助教授 (30188750)
HAYASHI Toshio  Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50132759)
HORI Sunao  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80140391)
濱田 正美  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (30109061)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSiberia / Buriyat / Mongolia / Ethnic group / Tuva / Nation State / Central Asia / Inner Mongolia / 遊牧 / 社会主義 / 匈奴遺跡 / 仏教寺院 / テュルク / トヴァ / ウリヤンハイ / 石人 / 鹿石 / トルコ / 歴史民族学 / エスニシティ / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
We have surveyed the Mongolian Plato and the south of Shiberia for three years, and obtained the following results :
(1) We grasped the actual situations of various ethnic groups in the west part of Mongolia. Since no fieldwork on various groups of Turk origin in particular has been conducted by foreign researchers. we beleive that our information will be useful for the future researches.
(2) The border lines between Mongolia, Republic of Tuva and Republic of Buriyat, Russian Federation ware drawn as a consequence of the formation of nation states. No border line has existed for the various ethnic groups living in the Mongolian Plato and Siberia. No foreigners are permited to cross these border lines still today. We could cross the borders and interviewed many people. Therefore, our investigation is very significant to understand relation between the nation states and various ethnic groups there.
(3) Various nomad groups historically originating from the Mongolian Plato have moved to the Central Asia, influencing the situations in the Eurasian Continent. In modern times and now, the area continues to be heated in international politics, involving Russian and China. The political powers in the area have been greatly involved in the formation of the existing ethnic groups.
We have, however, had no chance so far to investigate the Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in People's Republic of China. It is necessary for us to concentrate our future research on Inner Mongolia to fully understand overall history and present situations of North and Central Asia.