COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF CULTURE CHANGE IN TRADITIONAL MUSIC BEHAVIOR OF THE PEOPLE IN VIETNAM,NORTHERN LAOS,AND IN SOUTH-WEST CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionCHUBU INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDIES (1996-1997)
National Museum of Ethnology (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoaki  CHUBU INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCE STUDIES,VICE PRESIDENT & PROFESSOR, 中部高等学術研究所・教授, 副所長 (70044740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Yuuko  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY,TEMPORARY ASSISTANT RESEARCHER, 非常勤研究員
TERADA Yoshitaka  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHONOLOGY,2ND DEPERT., RESEARCH ASISTANT, 第2研究部, 助手 (00290924)
SUZUKI Michiko  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY,FAC., SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (80154590)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY FOR WOMEN,FAC., DOMESTIC STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (10097660)
HIGUCHI Akira  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,FAC., EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60015287)
TOーNGOC Than  ベトナム文化情報省, 文化芸術研究所, 所長
AMPHAY Kinda  ラオス国立音楽芸術学校, 教員
呉 学源  雲南民族学院, 副教授
高 立士  雲南民族学院, 副教授
福岡 正太  国立民族学博物館, 第2研究部, 助手 (70270494)
THANH ToーNgo  ベトナム文化情報省, 文化芸術研究所, 所長
KINDAVONG Am  ラオス国立音楽芸術学校, 教員
塚田 誠之  国立民族学博物館, 第2研究部, 助教授 (00207333)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCLASSICAL DRAMA / SONG / SONG STRUCTURE / HAT TOUNG / CAI LUONG / LAM / LAM KHU LAM KON / MINORITIES / ヴェトナム / チャウ・バン / ムオン / ラオス / モ-・ラム / ラオス北部 / イコ族 / アカ族 / ハニ族 / ベトナム北部 / カ・チュ / ハット・チェオ
Research Abstract
Research Results in Vietnam
1) Traditional and classical drama Hat Toung and a kind of popular/folk song Cai Luong are the main part of our research objects. Almost all repertories of contemporary Hat Toung have been grasped as a whole. Hat Cheo, another type of traditional and popular drama, has also been investigated and compared with the former practically and theatrically.
2) Colleboration with the director and staffs of VIEW SAN KHAU (The Institute for the Research of Art and Theater under the Ministry of Information & Culture) has been enforced to develope our exchange of academical information.
Research Results in Laos
1) Accumulation of data on Lam, a typical Lao style of songs, has been in progress. As for the traditional type especially in central part of the country, Lam Khu Lam Kon, we got a good amount of translation into Japanese of the song texts, as well as live recordings.
2) On typical Lam of the thouthern district, as well as of the other parts of Laos, live data and song documents have been collected considerably. We aim at comprehensive collection and comparative analysis of Lams.
3) Cultural exchange with directors and staffs of the Institute for Research on Culture under the Ministry of Culture and Information has been progressed to collect every kind of song texts on Lam of the country.