Anthropological Studies on Arts in African Societies : Their Tradition and Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
WADA Shohei  National Museum of Ethnology, 3rd Research Department, Director, Prof., 第3研究部, 教授 (50110086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  National Museum of Ethnology, 4th Research Department, Prof., 第4研究部, 助教授 (10192808)
IZEKI Kazuyo  Osaka University of Arts, College of the Arts, Prof., 芸術学部, 教授 (60073285)
WAZAKI Haruka  Japan Women's University・Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Science, Prof., 人間社会学部, 教授 (40230940)
OGAWA Ryo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60124228)
HATA Nobuyuki  National Museum of Ethnology, 2nd Research Department, Director, Prof., 第2研究部, 教授 (90044742)
池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 第1研究部, 助手 (10211723)
佐々木 重洋  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00293275)
竹内 潔  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40212021)
栗田 和明  立教大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10257157)
SIENNE Boyo  ブルキナファソ国立科学技術調査センター, 研究員
三島 禎子  国立民族学博物館, 第三研究部, 助手 (20280604)
鈴木 裕之  国士館大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (20276447)
BOYO Roger S  ブルキナファソ国立科学技術調査センター, 研究員
渡辺 公三  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70159242)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEthnic Arts / Plastic Arts / Dance / Artisan / Dyeing and Weaving / Royal Arts / Mask / Ethnic Costume / 染色 / 民族衣裳
Research Abstract
This study has explicated on-going trends of modern Africa expressive cultures in various fields and regions. We focused on two main subjects in this study : urban artistic cultures and traditional expressive cultures.
The urban artistic cultures we invested include Tinga Tinga paintings in Tanzania, metal works and textiles, popular music in Ivory Coast and South Africa, hair dressing in Burkina Faso. In this field, we clarified the "border-crossing" activities of artists and traced the process of the formation of new ethnic identity. The traditional expressive cultures we have studied are royal and popular arts in Cameroon, kingdoms, textiles of Niger bend, performing arts in Ivory Coast, Togo, Tanzania, Guinea-Bissau and Congo, and beadwork of Southern African countries. Through these studies, we elucidate how artistic traditions have been transmitted and created in modern African contexts.
A number of articles have already been published on journals of relevant academic societies. We are also planning to publicize the result in book form both in Japanese and in English.