| Project/Area Number |
07041041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Shuzo National Museum of Ethnology, 4th Research Dep., Prof., 第4研究部, 教授 (70111086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Sachiko Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
HOSOKAWA Komei Saga Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70165554)
SUGITO Shigenobu Sugiyama Jogakuen Univ., School of Human Science, Prof., 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
KUBO Masatoshi National Museum of Ethnology, 5th Research Dep., Assoc.Prof., 第5研究部, 助教授 (20026355)
KINDA Akiyuki Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60093233)
ANDERSON Chi 南オーストラリア博物館, ディレクター
PETERSON Nic オーストラリア国立大学, 先史人類学部, 教授
MURRAY Garde マニングリダ博物館, ディレクター
NICOLAS Pete オーストラリア国立大学, 先史人類学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | land rights / knowledge transmission / myth / spiritual culture / tourism / movements of indigenous people / creation of culture / 絵画 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this research is describe and analyze how the knowledge and information are distributed and/or transmitted within the Australian Aboriginal society today, which is subject to changes caused by the recognition of Land Rights. In these three years, we have been collecting the stories narrated by the Aboriginal people watching the photographs of bark paintings, which were selected from the collecting of National Museum of Ethnology. We have found insignificant changes in those stories reflecting the changes in social situation, such as the recent introduction of ethnic tourism into Aboriginal society, the rise of consciousness of their own human rights, etc. We have also noticed that global versions of stories become dominant than the local versions. Obviously, those changes are closely correlated with the recent rapid development of communication infrastructure like the Internet, satellite bradcasting system, which enhances not only intra-communication within Aboriginal society but also inter-communication between Aboriginal people and non-Aboriginal people. Sometimes stereotypical misunderstandings about Aboriginal culture spoken in the Internet by the non-Aboriginal people having interest in ecological or spiritual movements. While some Aboriginal people are disgusted with those misunderstandings and try to correct them, other Aboriginal people regard those situation as an good opportunity to get wider appreciation of the Aboriginal culture in the world, even if the appreciation may not be true. We feel it necessary to keep watching those interaction between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people, in terms of distribution and transfer of knowledge about Aboriginal culture.