| Project/Area Number |
07041042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGE Naomichi National Museum of Ethnology, Director, 館長 (80044741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Yusuke The Japan Center for Area Studies, Assistant Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助手 (70290921)
ABE Kenichi The Japan Center for Area Studies, Assistant Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助手 (80222644)
USUKI Akira The Japan Center for Area Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (40203525)
YAMADA Mutsuo The Japan Center for Area Studies, Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (20133043)
MATSUBATA Masatake The Japan Center for Area Studies, Director, 地域研究企画交流センター・センター長, 教授 (30110084)
押川 文子 国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (30280605)
吉田 集而 国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (90099953)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Area Studies / Network Construction / University / Research Institute / Local Research Partner / Collecting Data / 現地研究拠点の形成 / 現地調査 / 国際共同研究 / 国際学術協力 / 研究成果の還元 / 地域研究機関 / ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the studies is to construct a network for area studies by bringing various research institutes together in a linkage. This is based on the following mandates of the area studies in Japan ; 1) to investigate inter-institutional networks for area studies abroad, 2) to build direct linkage with these networks, 3) to promote integrated area studies. In order to collect data and information on area studies of the world, our members have been sent to the major research institutes abroad for three years. As a result, we have agreed to exchange and combine our activities in a direct JCAS network. We have visited major research institutes, universities and our local research centers in the United States, Latin America, West Asia, South Asia, East Asia, Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Oceania and Europe. In order to understand the special features of the rapidly changing world, we have acknowledged the importance to form a network for information exchange and collaborative research. Moreover, we have reassured the great role playd by our local research centers in this field. The relationship with these institutes have been maintained successfully. Eventually we will create database that is made available to outside organizations and general public by computer system.