| Project/Area Number |
07041043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Tokihisa Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60137388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINO Jinjiro Utsunomiya University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40163729)
SASAKI Ichio Obihiro Univ.of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
KONDO Takumi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40178413)
OSANAMI Fumio Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
KUROKAWA Isao Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90125310)
NARAYAN P.Dh Agricultural Projects Services Center, 研究員
栗木 レタンギェップ 城西国際大学, 経済情報学部, 教授
修 震杰 北星学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90285510)
久保 嘉治 帯広畜産大学, 学長 (40003074)
DHAKAL Naray Agricultural Projects Services Center, Economist
栗木 レタンギエップ 城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | foreign aid / tube-wells / irrigation / agricultual technology / Snkhu / Janakpur / 開発援助 / 灌漑 / サク村 / ジャクナプル / 浅井戸 / 深井戸 / 灌漑農業 / 技術援助 / 技術移転 / 浅井戸灌漑 / 深井戸灌漑 / ネパール / タライ地域 / 肥料援助 / AIC / 稲作 / 馬鈴薯 / 闇市場 / カトマンズ盆地 / 高収量品種 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we intended a comparative study of the different effect of irrigation on agricultural production with and without foreign aid. In the first year of the project, we studied natural gravity irrigation in Sankhu village, Kathmandu basin. For the easy accessibility to the market, the diffusion of irrigation system made it possible the potato production in the dry season. The farmers in Sankhu became attractive to introduce potato as cash crop. As a case study in the second year, we selected Janakpur in Terai, in the most important rice production area in Nepal. More than twenty years ago, Japan supported to install deep tube-wells in this area. Today, there are many shallow tube-wells and deep tube-wells. Because of high cost of diesel and poor managemant efficiency, deep tube-well are not so highly used by farmer's group. On the contrary, small scale shallow tube wells are used by each farmer mainly for wheat production. For the diffusion of irrigation in the dry season, foreign aids may be preferable to small scale technology such as shallow tube-wells rather than large scale tube wells which are difficult to manage.