Intensity of Agro-pastral Land Use and Regional Change of Geo-ecosystems in Northeast Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Inst.of Geoscience, Univ.of Tsukuba, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Satoshi  Inst.of Geoscience, Univ.of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (10282302)
MARUYAMA Hiroaki  Faculty of Education, Kanazawa Univ., Asistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50219573)
SUZUKI Yuichi  Inst.of Geoscience, Univ.of Tsukuba, Asistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (70015858)
YAGASAKI Noritaka  Faculty of Education, Yokohama Natl.Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30166475)
MATSUMOTO Eiji  Inst.of Geoscience, Univ.of Tsukuba, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015571)
EDUARD Pazer  国立パライバ大学, 基礎科学部, 教授
SOLANGE Cout  ジョアキンナブコ研究所, 副部長
PAZERA Edwar  国立パライバ大学, 基礎科学部, 教授
COUTINHO Sol  ジョアキンナブコ研究所, 地理副部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNordeste / geo-ecosystem / sertao / sugar cane production region / brejo / white sand / engenho / rubber plantation / ブレジョ / 地生態系 / 熱帯半乾燥地域 / 白砂-ハードパン / サトウキビ栽培 / 中規模水路灌漑 / 地下水揚水灌漑 / 持続的農業vs略奪的農業 / 地生態系(geo-ecosystem) / 堆積岩台地 / 大規模潅漑農業 / 家畜の放牧密度 / 持続的農業
Research Abstract
Generally, Northeast Brazil (Nordeste) is divided into three ecological zones namely zona da mata, sertao, and agreste. THis study elucidates what kind of influence human activities gave to the regional ecosystem in each ecological zone, from the aspects of landuse strength by agriculture and grazing.
In addition to researches in arid and semi-arid region (Ico and Crato) and investigation of cashew nut zone brewing business in Fortaleza of Ceara during past two years, we investigated it about the sugar manufacture factory and the soil deterioration of sugar cane cultivation region in the aona da mata and agreste in this year.
As a result it became clear that, sugar cane field varied with hanging low of sugar price in rubber plantation, banboo vegetation, and ranch.And, in Gravata of Borbolema mountainous, the weekend resort which consisted of villa housing complex (Prive) was formed, and it became clear that studhorse ranches (Haras) are located in surrounding area of Gravata, too. Furthermore, we found the sewing industry city where developed by using surplus labor force in rural area.
On the other hand water preservation power of the soil in sertao where constituted by old igneous rock was weak, and it became clear that deterioration of the soil to do including white sand phenomenon in sugar cane zone went along. If a fall of production capacity is defined as desertation, even Nordesute it is moving calmly.
We will publish the results as "Nordeste : the environment and landuse" next year, because we apply grant-in-aid of publication.