| Project/Area Number |
07041046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Mikiko Institute of Social Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (30183015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
クラインシュミット ハラ (ハラルド クラインシュミ) 筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (60225240)
YAMADA Tadashi Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 社会工学系, 助教授 (10210460)
KAWANO Mariko Institute of Social Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 講師 (90234096)
OKAMOTO Miho Institute of Social Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 講師 (20203771)
AKINO Yutaka Institute of Social Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 助教授 (70142677)
KLEINSCHMIDT Harald Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | nationality / treaty / border / nation / minority / regional integration / nationalism / multi-layr identities / 国民 / 国家 / 移民 / 保護 / 入国管理 / 地域統合 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to reveal the limit of "nation state" by examining the following themes. -national identity in a federal, multilingual and multicultural state (Canada, Malaysia) -cultural homogeneity and nationality (Germany) -border demarcation and creation of national identity (the former Soviet republics) -nationalism and regional integration (Nordic countries) These themes relate to theories of sovereignty, legitimacy and society, and they embrace the network of interactions among various levels of regionality above and below the "national" state. The research reveals that there will be possible to have multi-layr identities such as local/national/regional, and each of them will be based on different dimensions such as culture, political, and economic. The research also deals with the nationality of a legal person. The classical criteria for the nationality of a legal person, i.e.the place of the establishment and registration of the company, shows the deficiency because of the increasing economic activities across the boarder. Consequently, the function of State has changed. Such changes are typically reflected in the phenomenon of the multilateral treaties such as GATT and WTO,or bilateral treaties in the field of protection and promotion of economic activities. These treaties could be regarded to contribute not only to the cooperation among States but to the changes in the basic relations between a legal person and its national State.