Japan-China Comparative Study on National Character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
AKUTO Hiroshi  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Pfofessor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20008634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Fumi  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00180977)
IWAO Sumiko  Keio University, Institute of Media comunication, Professor, メディアコミュニケーション研究所, 教授 (20051360)
SUZUKI Hirohisa  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Social Information, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (50013040)
CHU Godwin C.  East-West Center, Chief researcher fellow, 主任研究員
HAYASHI Chikio  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (50000188)
SHENSHENG Hu  上海大学, 文学部, 教授
SHENGLING Wu  上海大学, 文学部, 文学部長
GODWIN Chu  EastーWest Center, 主任研究員
是永 論  札幌学院大学, 専任講師 (50275468)
中村 雅子  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (00217895)
WU Shengling  上海大学, 文学部, 文学部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsValue studies / China-Japan comparative study / Cross-culural comparison / Attitudes towards family / Attitudes towards labor & work places / Case study / Attitudes of factory workers / ケーススタディ
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, we endeavored to complete final report for our three surveys, Case Study in Pudong district, conducted in 1995,1000 sample survey conducted in Pudong area, and 1054 sample Factory Survey, conducted in 1996.
To finalize our reports, we have two conferences, one in Tokyo in July, and another in Shanghai in November. To Tokyo conference, we invited Godwin Chu form Honolulu, Shengling Hu and Qiu Liping from Shanghai to discuss and to refine our reports. In November, six Japanese members, Chikio Hayashi, Hiroshi Akuto, Hirohisa Suzuki, Sumio Iwao, Fumi Hayashi, and Masako Nakamura participated to the Shanghai conference to finalize our reports. On the way to and back from Shanghai Conference, Akutu, Suzuki and Fumi Hayashi attended to Conference in Wuhan, and Chikio Hayashi and Iwao attended to Tenshin conference to get all kinds of reactions and coments to our reports.
Through the process of accomplishing the studies, we found the extreme difficulties of conducting surveys in China, as we expected. But in such a difficult and severe circumstances, we could find surprising and interesting changes of Cultural Values in China, which is really epoch-making results of the study, we believe.