An Appraisal of Economic Reforms in China : A Case Study of Wuhan City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Hititsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Yukihoko (1997)  Hititsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Proffesor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
南 亮進 (1995-1996)  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XUE Jinjun  Oita, university, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40262399)
LIU Deqiang  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10240417)
MAKINO Fumio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70190337)
MINAMI Ryoshin  Tokyo Keizai University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80017657)
TERANISHI Juro  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017664)
YU Yibo  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Commerce, Lecturer (80272764)
MURAKAMI Naoki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Economics, Assciated Professor (80174275)
ISHIHARA Kyoichi  Kobe University, Department of International Culture, Professor (60283850)
HONDAI Susumu  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Professory (70138569)
NAKAGANE Katsuji  University fo Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (80114958)
清川 雪彦  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChina / Economic Reform / State-Owned Enterprises / Market Reform / 武漢市 / 国営企業 / 経済政策 / 労働移動 / 職務意識 / 従業員訓練 / コ-ポレート・ガバナンス / 市場経済化
Research Abstract
A few decades have passed since reform campaign was launched at the end of the 1970s in China. The purpose of the project is to investigate and evaluate the reform. Unlike much of the literature on Chinese economic reform that comcentrated their attention on coastal areas, this work uses local data on the implementation of reforms in Wuhan city, metropolitan city of central China.
Much of the data came from questionnaire answered by 150 factories in machinery and textile industries in Wuhan sity, as well as interviews conducted with economic bureaucrats, managers, workers and scholars between 1995 and 1997.
Our research is organized in two categories, macroscopic and microscopic analysis. While the former discusses changing relationship between government and stateowned enterprises (SOEs), market penetration into the bargaining of goods, labor, and money, the latter refers to reforms of SOE,involving effciency and profitability of production, inter-company trading pluralization of corporate decision making. Special emphasis is also laid on whether economic liberalization would advance the ways training and job-consciousness of workers.