Expanding Market Economy and Cultural Change in Rural Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (1997)
University of Toyama (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Masaru  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60099231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10183063)
KAJI Shigeki  Tokyo University for Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Language and Cu, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10134751)
竹内 潔  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40212021)
末原 達郎  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00179102)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmarket economy / pulural mode of production / commercial agriculture / consummalism / economy liberalization / city farm / socio-cultural change / Guinea / 文化変化 / 商品化 / 生産構造 / ギニア・ビサウ / マリ / タンザニア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project aims to analyze the recent socio-cultural change under the influence of diffusion of market economy in African rural society. The study area contains three countries, Mali, Guinea and Tanzania. These countries resemble on natural envirnment, political process after the independence and Islamization. In these countries, rural societies are confronting radical change under the new introduced policy of economic liberalization.
In first and second year of the reaearch, we collected data on traditional plural mode of production and newly spreading commercial agriculture in several rural societies.
In this research project we can illustrate the phase of socio-cultural change in rural Africa as follows.
In Tanzania the universal culture is emerging in changing Swahili society originated from several ethnic stocks. In Mali, urbanization accerate the introduction of commercial agriculture, consummalism in daily life in the suburb of a capita. And structural change of reral society in the Niger inland-delta isarised through the increase of number of village population emigrating to city region. In Guinea, we show increased commercial agriculture mainly engaging in gardening in Futa-Jallon region. In eastern region we describe the socio-cultural change in rural society from field data on economy of farm households. Furetheremore the field data on the development of city farm also collected in Kankan, second large city of Guinea.