Project/Area Number |
07041054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Minoru School of Informatics and Sciences, Nagoya University Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (70023611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Kimiaki School of Letters, Nagoya University Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (40262828)
KEOMANOTUM Malee School of International Utsunomiya University, Relations, Lecturer, 国際学部, 講師 (30241855)
MAKITA Minoru School of Education, Hukushima University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20229339)
KAWAMURA Noriyuki School of Informatics and Sciences, Nagoya University Lecturer, 情報文化学部, 講師 (30234131)
KURODA Yoshihiko School of Informatics and Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (30170137)
KOMEDA Kiminori School of Life Sciences, Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Associate Professr., 生活科学部, 助教授 (50195864)
HUJII Masaru School of Letters, Kobe University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20165343)
OGISO Yoji School of Sociology, Chukyo University Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00192451)
GOTO Sumie School of Social Welfare NIHON Hukushi University Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (60247674)
MIYAMOTO Masuji Tokai Gakuen Women's College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00175621)
YOSHIDA Keiko Ichimura Gakuen Women's College, Professor, 教授 (70240281)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | comparative study / neighborhood organization / local antonony / local democracy / chonaikai / 地域共同管理 / 結社型 / 代議型 / 協同組合型 / 住民自治 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, economic activities and environmental pollutions are running over national borders on the one hand, but on the other hand, decentralization of governments bring local antonomy into relief. Neighborhood orgonizations are drawing attentions one of theagents of local democracy. We are atfempting a comparative Study on neighborhood organizations in ten countries in the world, which include China, Korea, Great britain, France, Germany, Italy, Philippines, Sweden, Thailand and USA.We are trying to identify social characters of the neighborhood orgamizations in each country, and to make clear, their universal significance. We define a neihorhood organization as the residential organization, (1) to have territory, (2) to do community-based management works, and (3) to represent the interests of residents.