Studies on the Acquisition and Inheritance of Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60014510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADDESSE Berisso  Addis Ababa University, Institute of Ethiopian Studies, Acting Director, エチオピアけ研究所, 副所長
佐藤 廉也  総合博物館, 助手 (20293938)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人間学部, 講師 (90288689)
MIYAWAKI Yukio  Osaka Prefecture University, Collage of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60174223)
KURIMOTO Eisei  National Museum of Ethnology, 3rd Research Department, Associate Professor, 第3研究部, 助教授 (10192569)
SATO Renya  Kyoto University, The Kyoto University Museum, Research Fellow
BERISSO Tadd  アジスアベバ大学, エチオピア研究所, 副所長
GEBRE Yntiso  アディスアベバ大学, 社会科学部, 講師
重田 眞義  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助手 (80215962)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNortheast Africa / Ethiopia / knowledge system / tradition / modernization / school / education / inheritance / 伝統的 / スーダン / 文化の習得と継承 / 教育と近代化 / 子供の社会化 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate cultural devices with which various kinds of societies in Northeast Africa acquire and inherit indigenous knowledge systems which they have cultuvated through their own history, and at the same time, to give academic contribution to solution of overriding problems that humankind is facing today, clarifying difficulties which such cultural divices meet with through modernization process.
To carry out the above purpose, the members of this project conducted field researches in Ethiopia and Sudan from 1995 through 1997.1n the former half of the research term, each member engaged in identifying traditional diveces of cultural inheritance by field observations and interviews. In the latter half, on the other hand, the members paid special attention to finding influences of modernization to such devices, and compared the research results to each other. As a result, it was found that each societies respond very differently to modernization because indigenous devices of cultural inheritance work to cope and manage with modenization process. The results were reported in the 13th International Conference of Ethiopian Studies and other related academic conferences. At the same time, they were published as a report of the profect.
By conducting this project in which members share key words [traditiona education ; school education ; cultural identity] as a research strategy, we offered a model to identify the relationship between device of cultural inheritance and modernization.