EU Agricultural Restructuring & Environmental Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Profcssor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30093264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Ikuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学研究科, 助手 (00252495)
TORII Kiyoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40026563)
MATOH Tohru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50157393)
KAGATSUME Masaru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
TSUJII Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60027589)
小田 滋晃  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70169308)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCommon Agricultural Policy / Envirnmental Resource Conservation / Policies for the Less Favored Areas / Sustainable Forest Management / Legal Forms of Farm Management / Juridical Person / Tideland-reclamation / Organic Farming / 共通農業政対策 / EU共通農業政策 / 社会保障制度 / 税制 / 資源環境保全 / 農産物域内貿易 / 国際競争力 / 産地間競争 / 農業経営構造 / 農地制度
Research Abstract
World grain stock rate has turned out to increase in the long run after the drastic reform of Common Agricultural Policy in the EU (1992) and the agreement of the GATT Uruguay round (1995).
Recently, the South and the East Europe are scheduled to be integrated into EU.Formerly, there has been big difference in regulation on the activities based on the environmental resources among the old and new member countries. In this process, it is big issue to unify the levels of these regulations. Also, in the EU,the positive action plans have been implemented in the areas of measures for bush fire prevention, reforestation project in the waste land and farmland and monitoring to evaluate the impact of the air pollution such as acid rain on the forest.
The farm management systems in France and Germany are totally different. In France, many types of laws specific to farm management are prepared while in Germany, it is not the case and general management system has to be applied.
Netherland, where the river Lein runs into the ocean, has playd Worlds leading role on environmental conservation, measures for flood prevention and land reclamation based on its 1ocation condition.
Especially, there are many points for Japan to learn from the attitude of Netherland which try to protect farm & forest land below-the-sea 1evel without environmental contamination or destruction of natural ecological system.
According to the results of the investigation on the nitrate chemical products quantity in organically applied fields in Rosamstead Agricultural Experimental Station, UK,even if nitrate chemical fertilizers are substituted with the organic fertilizers, if given more than optimal amount, it turned out that the nitrate ion has been accumulated in the soil and crops.