Project/Area Number |
07041057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koji Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (10026619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGARASHI Tadataka Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (30107510)
KATO Tsuyoshi Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60127066)
TACHIMOTO Narifumi Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
HAYASE Shinzo Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183915)
TSUBOUCHI Yoshiro Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
竹井 恵美子 大阪学院短期大学, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (90197252)
LAPIAN A.B. インドネシア大学, 文学部, 教授
中川 敏 大阪国際大学, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (60175487)
MOKA Willem ハサヌディン大学, 数理学部, 講師
弘末 雅士 天理大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (40208872)
石川 登 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (50273503)
水野 広祐 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (30283659)
西村 重夫 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90132422)
MUKHLIS ハサヌディン大学, 文学部, 講師
DOMINGO Mora ミンダナオ州立大学, 教養部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Maritime world / Wallacea / Network society / Insular Southeast Asia / Ethnic migration / Trading network / Socio-cultural transformation / Area study / 交易圏 / セレベス海 / マカッサル海峡 / マルク海域 / マラッカ海峡 / 交易圈 / ス-ル-海 |
Research Abstract |
The eastern half or insular Southeast Asia extending from the Wallace Line is called the Wallacea, which consists of the Celebes Sea, the Makassar Strait, the Maluku Sea and the Flores Sea. In this maritime world, people have maintained their livelihood depending on the ecological basis provided by the sea and established socio-cultural tradition which can be defined as network society. This research project aimed at clarifying the characteristics of such society by focusing migration and trading networks among the people in the Wallacea The joint research was conducted in the areas around the Celebes Sea and the Makassar Strait in F.Y.1995, the Maluku Sea-and the Flores Sea in F.Y.1996, and the Celebes Sea, the Flores Sea and Makassar Strait in F.Y.1997. Through this research, various first-hand materials were obtained, firstly, for investigating the present situation and the historical process of migration among the Bugis, the Sama and the Sangihe peoples. They includematerials for investigation social and individual history of the migration and trading network of the Bugis people who have established a wide ethnic distribution all over the Wallacea, for estimating the distribution of the Sama people from their languages and oral-histories, and for reconstructing the history of Sangihe migration and settlement. Secondly, from the fieldworks conducted in the border areas between Malaysia and Indonesia as well as between the Philippines and Indonesia, useful materials were obtained for reconsidering the significance of network society in theframe of nation state, particularly, from the view points of ethno-history, social history and comparative educational science. Analyzing these materials and compiling the research findings and results, we will publish the final report in English in F.Y.1998