Economic Develoment and Rural Change in Southeast Asia-Decadal Experiences-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Osamu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yasuhiro  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00216607)
FUJI Masaru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20165343)
MATSUSONO Yuko  Iwaki-Meisei University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00164799)
TAKEUCHI Takao  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40105747)
KITAHARA Atsushi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30107916)
村上 忠良  チエンマイ大学, 研究生
三砂 朋子  マハーサーラカーム大学, 客員講師
田野 優子  東京家政大学, 文学部, 講師(非常勤)
橋本 泰子  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 講師(非常勤)
ボーンベン ハントラクー  シンラパーコーン大学, 文学部, 准教授
谷口 裕久  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 助手 (70288695)
スリチャイ ワンケーオ  チェラー大学, 政治学部, 準教授
プラサェート ヤムクリン  吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00248262)
野津 幸治  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (40208369)
関 泰子  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThai land / Rural communities / Economic development / Labor market / Family structure / Regional politics / Animism / Re-survey / 村落社会 / 地域社会 / 東南アジア / タイ農村 / 村落構造
Research Abstract
(1) The main purpose of this project is to analyze the tendancy of social change during 15 years by the resurvey of the two different type of villages in Thailand, Nong Kung, a rather late developed traditional type of village and Lan Laem, a suburbanized and commercialized type of village where we conducted the same survey in 1980. The new data of the two field sites will be completely compared with the old one of 15 years ago.
Our 1996 survey has been done about one month of August. The followings are the important points of our survey results, based upon the comparative point of views above mentioned.
(2) In rural village named Nong Kung, the questioners samples have been collected 126 households. The points of findings are an increase of household number, reduction of family size, decrease of marriage within village, decrease of traditional Thai style house. And children's consciousness on land ownership become clear. The labor exchange customs have not observed so frequently and man … More y of farmers prefer to employ day labors. The rapid change of life style after electrification invites the increase of cash payments. Many villagers them run into debt. The various way of increasing non-agricultural income such as the sewing and the trade of duck's feathers are introduced. We can still observe several customs and rituals which are based on the animistic world-view.
(3) In suburban village named Lanlaem, the questioners samples have been collected 189 households. We can observe the reduction of family size. The "multi-households compound" that we found 15 years ago can be seen this time, Rice-farming has become a minority job and some 20 families do not yet give up. The villagens tryto access to wider variation og non-agricultural job opportunities such as factory workers or construction workers. The labor marketof factory workers has been increased. We have seen various small business, homeindustries and handy works. In sum, the future of agriculture at this village isdespairingly dark. We have found close relationship between temples and villagers. It is veryinteresting that there are nineteen spirit mediums or possession doctors.
(4) The final research result will be published in near future. Less