| Project/Area Number |
07041060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Shunji Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00211566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Kenichi Nihon-Kogyou University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20189210)
NAKAGOSHI Nobukazu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50188918)
YAMAGUCHI Toshiko Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80034396)
HAMAUZU Tetsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50253026)
YAMASHITA Shouichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperat, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20127731)
岡野内 正 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60185460)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Environmental Cooperation / Environmental Technology / Southeast Asia / Environmental Problem / Technology Transfer / Project Evaluation / Environmental Kuznets Curve / 環境協力 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focused on the environmental problems in South East Asia and Japan's international cooperation by a socio-economic survey group and a technical survey group. S.YAMASHITA made a research trip to Thailand and Vietnam in September, 1997 to inspect the economic conditions and environmental needs. T.HAMAUZU made a research trip to the Philippines in September, 1997 to inspect the air pollution abatement technics at coal fired power plants. N.NAKAGOSHI made a research trip to Malaysia in September 1997 to inspect the present condition of forest management. S.MATSUOKA and R.MATSUMOTO made a research trip to Thailand and Vietnam in August, 1997 to inspect the environmental needs and the environmental ODA.T.YAMAGUCHI and K.NARITA surveyed the history of pollution control in Japan. Based on these research activities, we examined the existence of Environmental Kuznets Curve which is a hypothesis related with between environmental problems and economic growth. As a result of our examination, it is found that there are various relations between these two factors. The trend of environmental problems are related with not only economic growth but also institutional, technical and other factors. Then the economic growth of South East Asian countries is characterized by analyzing the change of relationship between energy consumption and economic growth. And then, we discussed the present condition of environmental cooperation projects and the historical background of pollution control in Japan. Finally, we examine a environmental cooperation perspective through institutional comparison study. In this project, we showed that the future environmental cooperation will need the participatory of local governments, private enterprises, universities and NGOs in add to central goverments so as to resolve various environmental problems.