A survey of Arts and Crafts in School Curriculum -A Case Study of Singapore and Indonesia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takamasa  Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tsukasa  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education, Kushiro, Associate Profe, 教育学部釧路校, 助教授 (40261375)
KODAIRA Yukio  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, Professor, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (50113668)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSingapore / Indonesia / Art Education / Curriculum / Structure of Learning Materials / Traditional Art / Text books / Teacher Training / シンガポール / インドネシア / 教育課程 / 美術科教科書 / 教材研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to create the fundamental concepts for building the curriculum of arts and crafts education in Singapore and Indonesia. Both countries have similar characteristics, traditional and ethnic culture mixed with modern sulture which are fused together.
In 1995, we studies the characteristics of traditional, ethnic and modern culture from the point of view of art education of both countries. Furthermore we researched the art education curriculum, textbooks and materials. In 1996, we looked at the arts and crafts curriculum and teaching materials of both countries and researched how today's modern factors were implemented into the textbooks. As a part of our research, we also visited some primary and secondary schools in both Singapore and Indonesia and observed these areas. In addition we observed the training methods of how to teach arts and crafts education at the university level.
The concrete results of the above research are as follows ; The relationship be … More tween traditional and modern culture and its influence on textbooks ; the comparison of the education curriculum and the fundamental planning for creating textbooks ; the relationship between arts and crafts education and the educational administration.
Relationship between traditional and modern cultures.
Basically the role of arts and crafts education in both countries is to preserve the traditional art from and continue its practice today, which is very effective in helping us understand the role that art plays in today's society we believe this even pertains to us in Japan.
The Comparison of the education curriculum.
・By comparing these two factors we can understand the significance of the role of arts and crafts education.
・By referring to Singapore's and Japan's texts we think we can successfully create arts and crafts curriculum and textbooks not only for Indonesia but also other Asian countries.
The relationship between arts and craft education and the educational administration.
Arts and craft is not specifically limited to arts and craft education but also can be related to both social and daily life learning. This belief is supported by the educational administration.
Furthermore we did the final research on elective materials concerning arts and crafts education from the point of view of preserving traditional culture. Less