Study on Urban Growth and International Tourism in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 都市研究所, 教授 (80094275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Kenkichi  Japan Society of the Promotion of Science, Osaka City Univ., Research Fellow, 大阪市立大, PD.
CLAVAL Paul  Paris University of the 4th., Professor, 教授
HEINRITZ Gunter  Munhen Technical Institute, Professor, 地理学研究所, 教授
KELES Rusen  Aukara University, Professor, 政治学部, 教授
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70191723)
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60181880)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Hosei University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
ISOBE Keizo  Seikei University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90159814)
TERASAKA Akinobu  Ryutsu keizai University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30008643)
HEIURITZ Gun  ミュンヘン工科大学, 地理学研究所, 教授
RUSRN Keles  アンカラ大学, 政治学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinternational tourism / tourism industry / urban development / sight-seeing / urban growth / Turkey / Mediterranean / Antalya / アンタリア / 観光開発 / 観光行動 / パリ / ドイツ
Research Abstract
For Turkey as well as the other mediterranean countries, international tourism is an important resources of invisible exports and imports. Turkish Government enthusiastically promotes tourism development projects in Aegean and Mediterranean coastal areas since the latter half of 1980s.
Dynamic urban developments and transformation under the rapid growth of international tourism are examined through some observations on Antalya and its surrounding towns. Due to not only its climate, historical heritage and natural environment, but also tourism investment possibilities, Antalya has been the focus of public projects as well as of private investment in tourism sector.
Emerging mass tourism since the mid-1980s has actually made Antalya the major destination for oversea visitors, especially from Germany. However the tourists from CIS are increasing rapidly since 1993, especially in the Blacksea coastal areas. Under these circumstances, Antalya has become ranked as the one of the most rapidly growing cities in Turkey. The population of Antalya is growing from 190,000 in 1980 to about 500,000 in 1995. Its population of summer is estimated as a milliom including tourists.
Recently major part of tourists are coming as members of various packagetours, and those tour-pacages are conducted by Turkish tour-operators in foreign coutries. It means that the Turkish tourism industries are growing rapdly as the international network.
Such rapid growth of international tourism causes not only new urban problems of imbalance between the capacity of urban planning and actual urban growth, but also environmental problems in near future.