| Project/Area Number |
07041064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIIHARA Michinobu Yokohama City University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10228132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Natsuko Nagano University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (30257505)
YAZAWA Shujiro Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学研究科, 教授 (20055320)
小林 甫 北海道大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90002146)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | social contexts / comparative research / endogenous development / composite development / homo movens / insularity / patrimonies / autonomy / 社会的・文化的“島" / 寄港地 / コミュニティ形成 / 地域の内発的発展 / 人の移動 / 言語・文化・出自 / 帰還移民 / 比較研究 / 地域形成・革新 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the several social contexts in Italian regions. Especialy we made comparative reseach in the region of Trentino Alto-Adige and of Sardina which are the Italian special regin that is guaranteed the right of lager autonomy (Only 5 regions are special regin and the rest 15 regions are normal). And we aimed the new perspective of scecific and endogenous development. In this year 1997, above all, we concentrated on the research for how "homo movens" (moving people) contribute the regional composite development. After these investigations, we are taking some ideas as bellow (the main idea is provided by our collaborator Alberto MERLER,Sassari university, Faculty of Humanities and philosophy, Full professor) : Development cannot be considered only as the economic growth, nor the point of view of the industrialization level. Development is not only unconditional economic growth, but armonization of economical but also social, cultural and enviromental factors : it must be considered as peculiar to each single society. It must be taken into account which assuments the existence of pluralities of realities. In this respect autonomy and internal self-govenment institutuions and procedures are absolutely necessary in order to implement adequate social and economical policies that hold such "insularity" as well as the necessity of such a composite model of development. According to the "insular" vision, economic growth cannot destroy the permanent patrimonies (the cultural and natural ones) in order to increase a contingent wealth (the economic one). In the long run, economic factors, too, depend upon enveronmental and socio-cultual resources. That is also why all such resources must be governed in loco (on the spot).