NEW INTERNATIONAL DIVISION OF LABOR IN ASIA : A STUDY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF SUPPORTING INDUSTRIES IN THE PHILIPPINE ELECTRICALL AND ELECTRONICS INDUSTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Keiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH,PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 教授 (60137180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Satosi  OSAKA CITY UNIV., INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 助教授 (80221117)
TECSON Gwend  フィリピン大学, 経済学部, 教授
TECSON Gwendolyn R.  UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES,SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR
TECSON G. R  フィリピン大学, 経済学部, 教授
TECSON G.R.  フィリピン大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSUPPORTING INDUSTRY / PHILIPPINES / SUBCONTRACT PRODUCTION / SOURCING / LOCAL CONTENT / TECHNOLOGY FORMATION / HOME APPLIANCE INDUSTRY / ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY / ローカルコンテスト / 経済自由化 / AFTA
Research Abstract
We found the followings from our interviews with the main assembly makers, their subcontractors and suppliers in the Philippine electrical and electronics industries, which were conducted since 1995 until 1997.
1.We can classify the industries into 3 or 4 sub categories such as home appliances, semi-conductor, computer peripherals and the other. Japanese MNCs prevail in the home appliances but some Filipino corporations can compete in this industry. US MNCs prevail in the semi-conductors. Japanese and Taiwanese MNCs previl in the computer phripherals. 2.The local content ratio of semi-conductor is the lowest among them. The ratio of computer peripherals is increasing but the most local supplies are Japanese. 3.The local content ratio of some items of home appliances is relatively high but all the important components are imported. Some kinds of plastic and metal parts are sourced from the Filipino suppliers. 4.The growth rate of the Filipino suppliers is lower than the growth rate of big assembly makers. The main reason is the most Filipino suppliers can not supply precise plastic and metal parts because of the lack of the technology and capital. 5.There might be two ways of the technology transfer in the supporting industries. One comes from their customers and the other from the foreign suppliers. The more precise and high the technology is, the more difficult the technology transfer becomes. 6.The core of technology transfer and formation is the fostering the Filipino engineers and technicians. In order to foster them, there are needed the public support such as of the public training center aside from the effort of prevate companies. If the Philippines will just follow the Japanese experiences, it will no bring the fruitful resullt because of the different economic and social system between them.