Reorganization of Vegetables Marketing in Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Shin-ichi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture (P), 農学部, 教授 (50081526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兪 菊生  日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員[上海市農業科学院], 助理研究員
FUJITA Takehiro  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture (RA), 農学部, 助手 (70244663)
ONISHI Toshio  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture (ASP), 農学部, 講師 (90233212)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture (AP), 農学部, 助教授 (70081560)
YU Jusheng  Shanghai Academy of Agricultural Sciences (ASP) [JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship fo
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsperishable food production and distribution system / Shanghai / Metropolitan Area / Wholesale Market / Reorganization of Food Supply System / Reorganization of Food Domand System / Market Economy / Socialist planned Economy / 市場経済導入 / 上海市蔬菜公司 / 青果物卸売(批発)市場 / 近郊・遠郊産地 / 域外産地と客菜 / 「集市貿易市場」等民営市場 / 国有等「菜市場」 / 「統一買付・統一販売」政策
Research Abstract
I Research on Perishable Food Production and Distribution System in Shanghai Metropolitan Area
1) A study on perishable food production and distribution systems has been conducted in 1996 on three big wholesale markets in Shanghai metropolitan area : North Shanghai, So-an and Jiang Qiao
The findings were as follows :
a) There exist a variety of colleciton systems for perishable food.
b) the market plays a key role in determining produtct prices.
c) The number of agencies which deal with free economic consignment sale is increasing. In the case So-an private food market, traders commissions are compared with other market places, lower and not fixed but rather subject to adjustment.
2) The current system of retail perishable food market in Shanghai
Food market is divided into several small markets. The investigation is being conducted with respect to Baxian Food Branch Company, which has been converted to large supermarket. In the market the number of perishable foods increased from 200 to 5,00 … More 0 types.
3) Change in the Agricultural Land Use
Influenced by the big land development project wich is under way in the pudong district, there has been an increase in the instances of land conversion from agricultural to urban use (e.g.housing) in Shanghai's suburb areas.
II Workshop on "Developing Agricultural Economy in Shanghai and Osaka Metropolitan Area"
The meeting titled "Developing Agricultural Economy in Shanghai and Osaka Metropolitan Area" was held on September 3-4,1996. Several topics (17 in total) have been discussed. The chairman of the meeting was Professor Shinichi Sawada of Osaka Prefecture University. Prominent scholars such as Professors Jusheng Yu, Hiroshi Kobayashi, Toshio Onishi and Takehiro Fujita made key presentations of the results of 1995-6's study on perishable food production and distribution system in Shanghai. It was suggested that urban agriculture plays a significant role in protecting the environment, in offering easier access to green areas and in meeting the needs of particular areas for perishable food within short periods. Less