Research on the Changes of Rural Society in Russian Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Morio  Faculty of Economics, Hokkai-Gakuen University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80145979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHELEPA A.S  Agricultural Economic Research of Far East, Russian Scientific Agriculutural Aca, 極東農業経済研究所, 所長
OHYA On  Faculty of Foreign Language, Sapporo University, 外国語学部, 講師 (20275465)
YAMAMURA Rihito  Slavic Research Center, Hokkaido University, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60201844)
加藤 光一  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60244836)
KUROKAWA Isao  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (90125310)
IWASAKI Toru  Faculty of Economics, Sapporo University, 経済学部, 教授 (90104900)
SASAKI Yo  Faculty of Economics, Sapporo-Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (00074899)
SHIOZAWA Terutoshi  Hokkaido Callege of Takushoku University, 教授 (00141002)
KATO Koich  Faculty of Economics, Hokkai-Gakuen University
SHELEPA A. S  ロシア農業科学アカデミー, 極東農業経済研究所, 所長
BAKLANOV P.Y  ロシア科学アカデミー, 太平洋地理研究所, 所長
SHEINGAUZ A.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 経済研究所, 副所長
坂下 明彦  北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70170595)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussian Far East / Land Reform / 'Fermer' in Russian : Family Farm or Peasant Farm in English / Traditional Soviet State and collective farm / AKKOR : Association of Peasant Farms and Agricultural Cooperatives in Russia / FPP : Procurement Agency for Grain Products / Commodity Credit : Bater, repayment in kind / Transition to a Market Economy / 個人農(フェルメル) / 国営農場 / 個人農 / 農業関連施設 / 市場流通施設
Research Abstract
Our research on the changes of rural society in the Russian Far East has finished for the present since we have tried on-the-spot inquiries in the Khabarovsk region twice from 1995 to 1996 and also in the Amur's plains in 1996.
A radical land reform started in 1989 to reorganise the traditional Soviet state and collective farm system and to establish a lot of 'Farmer' has caused big changes also in rural societies in this area. The number of newly founded 'Fermer' increased by 1993 at its peak, but began to sharply decline to 13,540 in 1995. These trends caused a critical situation in the 'AKKOR'.
Among of the state farms, we can recognise two trends of diversity. Some huge farm groups are improving their business performance by making for efficiency of administration. The others being forced to dissolution or disruption.
The performance of complexes processing farm products are taking a bed turn because of a cost increase by inflation and a reduced demand by ordinary citizens' defense by … More self-support farming on 'dacha', a tiny allotment. While import volume of foreign vegetables continues to increase, 'FPP' has accepted heavily damage.
What is shown above suggests some key points for the agricultural resurrection in the Russian Far East. Newly settled 'Fermer' and newly named old fashioned big farms should be firmly asked to organise co-operative work at every stage from production to sale. They could be requested to make further efforts for effective use of investment funds and management resources, and to challenge the higher technology of administration.
From this point of view the agricultural reform in the Russian Far East has just started. However, the changing process of social and economic features in the rural districts clearly reflect the structural distinctions between each character of the regional agriculture. After the next year's survey, we will be able to totally clarify the original subject 'agricultural structure under the Transition to a market economy' in the Russian Far East. Less