KEY ISSUES IN THE LOCALLIZATION OF JAPANESE MULTINATIONALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuo  AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF INTRTERNATIONAL POLITICS,ECONOMICS AND BUSSINESS,PROFESSOR, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50012109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Tohsoppu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESS, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (20262834)
TAMAKI Kin-ya  AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF BUSSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40188420)
SONODA Sigeto  CHUO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
ANZAI Mikio  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60202777)
SAKUMA Masaru  CHUO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF POLCY SUTDIES,PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30247308)
周佐 喜和  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (50216149)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsA Variety of Japanese Multinationalization in East Asia, United States and Europ / Some Ambiguity in Global Strategy of Japanese Multinationals / Competive Advantage of Japanese Multinationals / Some Problems in International Transfer of Japanese Managerial Resources / Transfer and Rooting of Japanese Production System / Partial Change of Japanese Human Resource Management / Incomlete Delegation of Authority to Overseas Subsidiaries / Some Cognitive Dissonance Between Japanese Expatriate and Local Staff / 欧州型経営の多様性と共通性 / 欧州型経営と日本型経営 / 欧州企業・米国企業との競争 / 日系企業の相対的優位 / 日本型生産システムの移転 / 日本型人事労務と欧州人事労務慣行との接合 / 東アジアとの比較 / 米国との比較 / 米国企業との競争局面 / 日系企業の競争優位 / 技術移転の幅と速度 / 日本型経営と米国型経営 / 日本型労務人事と米国型労務慣行 / 日本型生産管理技術の浸透 / 米国部品産業の変化 / アジア各国の多様な産業化 / 政府の産業化政策 / 日本型経営への反応 / あいまいな日本本社戦略 / 各事業拠点現地化の多様性 / 現地人マネジャーとの認識ギャップ / 相対的に低い部品産業 / 知識-技能移転・蓄積の陰路
Research Abstract
Localization of Japanese multinational management system is the key issue of this research study, which had been held for three years in 1995 , 96 and 97. In order to implement the study, the research plan had been made to visit Japanese local companies in East Asian countries in the first year in 1995, in the United States in 1996 and in Europe in 1997.
Three research groups were organized to visit local companies as many as possible. The interview guide including eighty questionnaires were prepared to do interviewing local companies. In addition enquete for corporate people as well as local staff people were sent separately to the visiting companies to save the research time. Those companies that we visited to interview were fifty-eight in East Asia, thirty-four in the US and thirty-five in the Europe.
The issue of localizing Japanese multinational management is specifically indentified how the japanese style management system are transferred to the local production base in specific lo … More cal coutry, which means how they act or react to meet local managerial conditions in a country. Further these are on the adjusting and solving process that Japanese multinational management may create some conflicts consciously or unconsciously with local people.
Under the assumption that specific localized management system had not been raised well in East Asian coutries except Korea, those facts are clarified that the more localized companies have been training lacal staff as well as technical people who understand basic Japanese management skills so that such system has been adopted to local conditions effectively.
On the other hand the other facts are also clarified in the US and Europe that both transferring Japanese management and local people's knowledge as well as experience are mulually inter-acted on the localizing process rather than conflicts to certain degree that local people are able to accept it or not. More specifically in the area of production and purchasing parts including component, Japanese management system are well localized. On the contrary merit systems for evaluating staff people are considerably introduced.
In addition these facts are confirmed that some Japanese management system such as information sharing and active job-location are on the way to be well localized. These fact are more than we exepected . In this meaning such a concluding summary is clarified that among Japanese management systems some universal factors are identified, and they are functing to create competitive edge of Japanese corporations.
In these research study some specific points are clarified additionally as follows : firstly globalizing process are well identified in managerial activities by the Japanese local companies. Secondly some different perspective are recognized between US and European management and some difference are also overviiew in the local management lebel even in Europe. Thirdly these facts are clarified that such different local managerial conditions have been giving some influence toward the Japanese local management system.
Some results of these research study are published in April in 1998 by the titl "Japanese local management in East Asia" and other research results of US and Europe will be published as well. Less