| Project/Area Number |
07041070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Saburo College of Bioresources Science, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00012972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Atsushi Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University, 生物資源学部, 助手 (30283518)
ITAGAKI Keishiro Tokyo University of Agriculture, 助教授 (20130304)
POAPONGSAKOR ニポン Thailand Develop. Research Institute Foun, Vice Presi
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu College of Bioresources Science, Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00120478)
HIGA Teruyuki Okinawa International University Nipon, Poapongsakorn Thailand Develop.Research, 教授 (90131979)
NIPON Poapon Reseach Institute Foundation, Thailand De, Vice Presi
上原 秀樹 日本大学, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (80151827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Economic Development / Food System / Indonesia / Thailand / Vietnum / China / Korea / Taiwan / Hongkong / マレーシア / 食品加工業 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is, based upon field surveys in selected Asian countries, to analyze changes in food systems along with the recent economic development in each country ; and to investigate the increasing international linkage of demand for and supply of food in Asia. Major findings are as follows : 1.The speed of economic growth and changes in food system in Asian countries is much more than our expectations. 2.The changes in food consumption patterns are significant especially in big cities, but similar changes were observed even in rural areas with some lag. 3.Super-markets and Fast-foods become common. However, there still pemain "bazaar" type markets everywhere, thus a dual structure of food system is general in Asian countries. 4.The increasing demand for food in Asian countries has required import of food and raw materials abroad so that the supply sources of food have become globalized. 5.The changes in food consumption patterns have affected significantly the food system in the country thus various types of diversification have been emerging in agricultural production, food processing, food market, and food service industries. 6.Foreign direct investment by agri-business of Japan and other countries has strongly influenced on changes in the food system. 7.In responding to the increasing demand for labor-intensive processed food and fresh vegetables from abroad, export-oriented production and their export has increased with the expanded foreign direct investment. 8.Labor shortage problems are common in many countries and mechanization as well as the sub-contracting system of temporary labor services have been adopted increasingly. 9.There are also emerging shortage of raw materials by the increased expansion of demand for some food so that those materials have to be imported now. 10.By such various dynamic changes the food system is now transforming from the domestically consistent food system into the internationally linked food systems in Asia.