Ethnological studies in Southern Africa : Cultural changes and continuities of societies lying over national boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kazuaki  RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT.of Arts, ASSIT.PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (10257157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuaki  KEIO GIJYUKU UNIV., DEPT.of Law, ASSIST.PROF., 法学部, 助教授 (80159970)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe Nyakyusa / the Shona / the Ndebele / the Tswana / international boundary / trade / nation / ニャチュウサ人 / ショナ人 / ズールー人 / ジンバブウェ / タンザニア / マラウィ / 南アフリカ / ニャキュウサ / ンコンデ / ショナ / ンデベレ / ジンバブエ
Research Abstract
Kurita performed his research in Tanzania and Malawi, while Inoue in Zimbabwe and Malawi, Kanei in South Africa and Zinbabwe, Yagasaki in South Africa and Botswana. All of them were concerned with peoples who live crossing international boundaries ; the Nyakyusa and Nkonde, the Shona, the Ndebele, and the Tswana.
The Nyakysa and Nkonde dealt in active communication of goods, dance teams, and intermarriage. In the village of the Shona people, we observed how the administration of nation penetrated and influenced daily lives. The Ndebele occupied two areas in two different countries and they seldom meet each other, which lead some differentiation on their cultures. As the report has already issued concerning with our study, the detailed information will be provided by it.
Ethonological studies on farmers living in Southern region of Africa are less compared with other regions. The resport will also provide a fundamental material of them.