Agriculture and Environmental Policies in Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Masahiko  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (90231729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KALMAN Rajka  ハンガリー科学アカデミー, 土壌農薬研究所(ハンガリー), 主任研究員
MIHALY Voros  セルパッシュ大学, 農学部(ハンガリー), 教授
ANDRZE Kowal  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科(ポーランド), 助教授
FRANCISZEK T  ワルシヤワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科(ポーランド), 教授
HONDAI Susumu  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70138569)
KOWALSKI Andrzej  Warsaw School of Economics, Agribusiness Department, Associate Professor
VOROS Mihaly  Szarvas College of Water and Environmental Mgmt, Social Sci.Dept., Professor
TOMCZAK Franciszek  Warsaw School of Economics, Agribusiness Department, Professor
RAJKAI Kalman  Hungarian Academy of Sciences, RISSAC,Seniro Scientist
ANDRZEJ Kowa  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科(ポーランド), 助教授
RAJKAI Kalma  ハンガリー科学アカデミー, 土壌農薬研究所, 主任研究員
VOROS Mihaly  セバッシュ大学農学部, 教授
KOWALSKI And  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科, 助教授
TOMCZAK Fran  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPoland / Hungary / Agriculture / Environmental Policie / Market Economy / Economic Reform / Soil / Water Quality / 環境 / 移行期経済 / 政策 / ポーランド農業 / ハンガリー農業 / 東欧の経済改革 / 農業と環境 / 協同農場 / 個人農 / 中央計画経済
Research Abstract
We examined the impacts of various reform measures on agriculture and the environment in Poland and Hungary. We also considered the policy options for these economies in transition to cope with the environmental problems in agriculture. The followings are what we achieved through this research project.
First, we surveryed the existing literature on the topics of the policy reforms in transition economies and the environmental models in agriculture. We identified the characteristics of the existing models for the latter review. Later, a crop growth model was developed by our team to evaluate the impact of policy changes on the field level environment. We also studied the changes in nitrogen balance for Hungarian agriculture using the same model. The decline in chemical fertilizer use was identified to be the source of the improvement in the condition of groundwater pollution.
Second, the time-series quality data on surface water were obtained from Hungary. Weelaborated the link between agriculture and the quality changes in surface water using this data set. This exercise confirmed our simulation results from the crop growth model.
Third, policy implications were derived from these studies. The policy papers related with agriculture and the environment were written and one was presented at the 11th Congress of the International Farm Management Association.
Fourth, interviews were conducted to study the current status of agricultural producers and reports have been written based on the information collected. The issues related with environmentally friendly agricultural production were covered in this effort.