| Project/Area Number |
07041073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Tomio RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70113115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Haruo RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00121632)
コマナー W.S. カリフォリニア大学, サンタバーバラ校・経済学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | insurance / premium / regulation / deregulation / 自動車保険 / 火災保険 |
| Research Abstract |
The porpuse of this investigation is to examine the differences on the insurance premium rates among the countries. Problems in the international differences on the prices of some manufacturing products and services have attracted considerable attention in recent years. However, any governmental investigations on the international differences on the prices didnot include the insurance prices. This study attempted to investigate into the international differences on the insurance premium rates. The existence an international differences on the insurance premium rates were founded. The cases of prices of life insurance in selected countries are compared on the table as follows. (JAPAN=100.0 as a base) JAPAN 100.0 DENMARK 110.5 FRENCE 138.5 GERMANY 112.6 GREECE 118.9 ITALY 153.8 NETHERLANDS 158.0 GREAT BRITAIN 135.0 The insurance premium rates are affected by some major factors like the life expectancy, the interest rate, a characteristic of the distribution channel and the public regulation toward the insurance industry. We are studying the effects of these factors on the insurance premium rates.