「アメリカン・ウェイ・オブ・ライフ」の原型と変遷に関する学際的、実証的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tsuneo  IRCJ.RESARCH DEPARTMENT,Prof., 研究部, 教授 (70022449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIMOTO Haruo  Kyoto Bunka college, Faculty of culture, Prof., 文化学科, 教授 (80218693)
YABUNO Yuzo  Kyushu Univ, Faculty of law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (10047730)
MATSUDA Takeshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (20093495)
YODA Hiroshi  KOBE Univ, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (50093539)
KASHIOKA Tomihide  IRCJ.RESARCH DEPARTMENT,Assoc.Prof., 研究部, 助教授 (40142591)
COLEMAN Samu  Oregon大学, 人類学部, 準教授
TIRYAKIAN Ed  Duke大学, 社会学部, 教授
今石 正人  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (10122508)
若田 恭二  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (40106018)
富澤 克美  福島大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00143131)
木村 英憲  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 助教授
室谷 哲  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70157808)
SAMUEL Colem  Oregon大学, 人類学部, 準教授
EDWARD Tirya  Duke大学, 社会学部, 教授
塚田 守  椙山女学園大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80217273)
山折 哲雄  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40102686)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAmerican way of life / Good society / popular culture / work and leisure / mass democracy / 欧州共同体 / 欧州の対米観 / オステアパシー / 民衆文化 / 地方政治 / 欧州のアメリカ研究 / 戦後日本人 / 嫌米論 / 孤独の群衆 / 政治システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research has been to collect and analyze data on the basic assumptions of the so-called "American Way of Life" in the latter half of the twentieth century, which, in reality, constituted the archtypical model of "good society" par excellence for practically every country in the world. While the student upheavals and a pervasive disillusion toward this model was fundamentally shaken in the sixties and seventies, we reached a basic understanding that it was the "phenotype, " not the "genotype, " of this model that gave the impression that American society has gone through fundamental changes. Accordingly, a few groups of researchers have collected materials and conducted interviews on different aspects of contemporary American society and culture (leisure activities, diplomatic relations, religion, ethnic communities, etc.) for three consecutive years. The accumulated data were mutually shared and discussed in a series of conferences. At the end of the third year, in March 1998, a three-day symposium to "wrap up" the research was held. Though the analysis of the data is still to be continued, we plan to publish the result, even tentative, in a year or so.