| Project/Area Number |
07041077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Katsuhiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80000793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASAKA Tadahiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40202262)
KAJIKAWA Masahiro Akita University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20042319)
SAKURAI Ken-ichi Hokkaido Univ., of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50002613)
ASUMA Yoshio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10183732)
UYEDA Hiroshi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80184935)
バジルド C.E. グリーンランド地質調査所, 研究員
ベロツェルコフスキイ A ロシア, 水文気象学研究所, 教授
スチュアート R.E. カナダ, ヨーク大学, 教授
ムーア G.W.K. カナダ, トロント大学, 準教授
佐藤 昇 大阪府教育センター, 研究員 (70187219)
バジルド C. グリーンランド地質調査所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Snow Crystals / Water Vapor Content / Liquid Water Content / Aerosol / Microwave Radiometer / Arctic Sweden / Doppler Radar / Ceilometer / 多結晶雪結晶 / 鉛直ドップラーレーダー / ボ-フォート海 / カナダ北極域 |
| Research Abstract |
The WANTS-ARCTIC : Sweden Experiments (1997/1998) were carried out from December 14,1997 to January 20,1998 at the Swedish Space Physics Institute, Kiruna, Sweden. An X-band vertical pointing Doppler radar, Laser ceilometer, Microwave radiometer, Pyranometer, Aerosol sampling and Mesonet station were set up at the institute. Snow crystals were also observed using a polarization microscpoe and a replica solution method on the ground surface. During the obsevation period, as a whole, it was a relatively warm in this winter season in Scandinavia area. It was warm and calm in December and cold and stormy in January. We had a couple of snow storms in the middle of January. We could, therefore observe various types of snow crystals. For instance, there were a weak and steady snowfall which was effected by mountains and a heavy snowfall with deep radar echoes when a low pressure system was approaching from the Norwegian Sea. Throughout the observation, the radar system collected the data more than 600 hours. It was clarified using the microwave radiometer that the water vapor contents integrated vertically were 0.4,0.7 and 1.0cm in the fair weather, during snowfalls and falling graupel particles, respectively. And, the liguid water contents recorded 0.01 and 0.04cm in the falling of rimed crystals and graupel particles, respectively. Their values changed largely depending on the types of disturbances. Microphotographs using a polarization microscope were taken more than 3000 frames and 500 slide glasses were used to collecting snow crystals. These data were analyzing energetically now.