Climate Change Response of Siberian Permafrost Studies on Effects to Cryosphere-Biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masami  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FEDOROV A.N  Russian Academy of Science, Permafrost Institute, 助教授
SIDORENKO V.S  Russian Academy of Science, Vladiostok Institute of Biology, 助手
BINOKUROVA A.A  Faculty of Science, Yakutsk University, 生物学科, 助手
ZIMOV A.S  Russian Academy of Science, Institute of Far East Geography, 助教授
GRIGORIEV M.N  Russian Academy of Science, Permafrost Institute, 助教授
KUNITSTKY V.V  Russian Academy of Science, Permafrost Institute, 教授
RUSAKOV V.G  Russian Academy of Science, Permafrost Institute, 助教授
IVANOV B.B  Russian Academy of Science, Yakutsk Biological Institute, 教授
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Cultural Preservation, 東京国立文化財研究所, 研究室長 (80212877)
TSUYUZAKI Shiro  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido Univ., 大学院・地球環境研究科, 助教授 (10222142)
YASUNAGA Tomohide  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (50261376)
TAKAHASHI Hideki  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (80281707)
SATO Toshiyuki  Faculty of Science, Sinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (00154071)
WATABE Hideki  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10167190)
TODA Masanori  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
RUSAKOV V.C.  ロシア科学アカデミー永久凍土研究所, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPermafrost / Eastern Siberia / Global Warming / Ground Ice / Edoma / Methane / Taiga / Tundra / シベリア永久凍土 / 温室効果ガス / シベリアのタイガ / シベリアのツンドラ / 永久凍土中の地下氷 / 古環境の復元 / 種の多様性
Research Abstract
Eastern Siberian Permafrost responses to the climate change actively as well as passively. The lareg scale ground ice in permafrost termed as Edoma locally contains highly concentrated Methane in it. In the process of thawin, Methane tends so emit to atmosphere resulting the future warming. The Genesis of Edoma was investigated based upon the ice analyzes and carbon dating. The results suggest that Edoma accumulated during the Karginsky Interstadial noted as between 40,000 yBP-23000 yBP.The process of accumulation is as syngenetic ice-wedge development under the environment of alternation of cold-dry and warm-humid periods during last Interstadial.
Estimated flux of Methane from thawing Edoma is a magnitude of 10^9 g/year.
Tundra environment is ideal source of Methane flux under anaerobic condition during summer time. On-the-spot measurements of Methane flux was made in lowland Kolymer River. Based upon the results, an empirical equation was yielded indicating the functional relation bet … More ween daily flux and degree-cm factors, which is termed as the production of the active layr thickness and the mean ground temperature. The other factors controlled the flux are the chemical composition of ground water and type of vegetation covered the wetland.
Biological environment was also conducted as to reconstruct paleo-environment using Pollen analysis. The variety of species of plant was compared with those of Hokkaido. There are many common species were found indicating highly developed plan community over tundra environment. The wide distribution plan species may be resulted in the noncoverage of ice sheet in eastern Siberia during last Glacial Period.
new species of Drosophilae were reported by biological group. The cold adaptation of small animals were categorized based upon the geographical distribution of Drosophilae.
The forest fire of Taiga was evaluated as the one of the cause of warming due to the Carbon Dioxycide emission. Total carbon production of Taiga forest was estimated using the measurement of photosynsesis rate at the sites in Taiga near Yakutsk. Less