Water Level Change and Human Activity in the Amazon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Noboru  Faculty of Education, Akita University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70015832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMMI Osamu  Faculty of Education, Kagawa University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80136283)
HIRAOKA Mario  Millersville Univ., Professor (USA), 総合科学部, 教授
MAIA Jose Gu  CNPq, Museu Goeldi研究博物館, 館長
NISHIDA Makoto  Faculty of Mining, Akita University, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (70091816)
JOSE GUILHERME Maia  Museu Goeldi, CNPq, Director (Brazil)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAmazon / water level changes / floodplain / estuary / rainfall regime / tidal regime / Rio Negro / Breves / Caxiuana / カシワナ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to analyze and explain the relationship that exist between reiver level changes and human activities on the floodplain of the Amazon River. Data will be gathered on the riparian area between the Middle Amazon (Manaus) and the estuary (Belem), where the inhabitant' activities are believed to be most influenced by the fluctuations in river levels. Existing information suggest that water level fluctuations above Obidos are controlled by the annual precipitation regimes. On the other hand, in the estuary, the daily oscillations associated with the tidal regime are more pronounced than the changes brought about by the seasonal rainfall regimes. The specific goals of the research are : 1) to obtain precise water level measurements along seberal points within the proposed study region ; 2) to explain the influences of seasonal and daily fluctuations of river water level on human activities, especially their economy and society.
The results were offerd in the re … More search meeting : "Time-space analysis of water level changes and their impacts on human activities in the middle and lower Amazon" to be held in the Faculty of Education, Akita University on December 2,1996 in the following presentations :
1. Annual and daily water level changes in the Amazon estuary at the stations of Abaetetuba, Breves and Caxiuana
Noboru Hida (Akita Univ.), Jose Guilherme Maia (Museu Goeldi, Brazil), Mario Hiraoka (Millersv.Univ., USA), Osamu shimmi (Kagawa Univ.) and Nobuaki Mizutani (Ltd.nissaku)
2. Annual water level changes of the Rio Negro at Manaus, Brazil
Noboru Hida, Jose Djalma C.De Araujo (Admin.do Porto de Manaus), Nobuaki Mizutani and Osamu Shimmi
3. Water area of the Amazon on Landsat TM image
Makoto Nishida (Akta Univ.) and Yoichi Kageyama (Akita Univ.)
4. Non-timber natural products of Amazon varzea
Jose Guilherme Maia
5. Human adaptations to changing ecology and economy in the floodplains of the Middle Amazon and estuary
Mario Hiraoka
6. Water level changes and varzea landscapes in Rio Amazonas
Osamu Shimmi and Noboru Hida
These manuscripts will be soon published in some journals and authorized as a style of research book. Less