Project/Area Number |
07041085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Toyosaburo Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50089778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOLLIS Christopher J Institute of Geological & Nuclear Sciences, Research Associate, 核科学研究所, 研究員
GRANTーMACKIE ジャック エイ オークランド大学, 地質学教室, 助教授
SPORLI K.Ber オークランド大学, 地質学教室, 助教授
SAKAKIBARA Rie (HORI Rie) Faculty of Science, Ehime University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30263924)
TAKEMURA Atsushi Faculty of Teacher Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Assoc.Profe, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90192632)
KODAMA Kazuto Faculty of Science, Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00153560)
AITA Yoshiaki Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90167768)
GRANT-MACKIE Jack A Department of Geology, University of Auckland, Assoc.Professor
BERNHARD SPORLI K Department of Geology, University of Auckland, Assoc.Professor
GRANTーMACKIE ジャック エイ. オークランド大学, 地質学教室, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | New Zealand / Mesozoic / Cretaceous-Eocene / radiolarian / geological / high latitude fauna / radiolarian biostratigraphy / magnetostratigraphy / basement terranes / 上部白亜系〜古第三系 / ファンガロア地域 / ワイララパ / 高緯度帯 / 三畳紀 / ジュラ紀 / 放散虫 / 地質学古生物学 / 古地磁気層序 / 進化 |
Research Abstract |
Geological studies of the radiolarian-bearing strata at many localities in the North and South Island basement terranes in New Zealand were carried out. The aims of our study are to clarify evolution and faunal changes of southern hemisphere high latitude radiolarians from the Mesozoic and to establish ratiolarian biostratigraphy and magnetostratigraphy of late Cretaceous-Early Eocene interval in Wairarapa area. (1) In the Waipapa terrane, well-preserved Middle and Late Triassic radiolarians have been yielded from phosphatic concretions from the green siliceous argillite at Mahinepua Peninsula, North Island. This faunas include sphaeroidal pylomate forms of a high latitude affinity, and are very similar ones which have been reported from the Lower Ladinian of the Chrystalls Beach Complex (Caples terrane), South Island. (2) Upper Permian to Triassic radiolarian succession has been examined from the volcano-pelagic sequences on the Arrow Rocks of the Waipapa terrane. (3) The northwest co
… More
ast line of the Waiheke Island exposes two major fault bounded structural elements : Unit I : Dorerites and Pillow lavas associated with black and red cherts, and green argillites. Unit II : Blue and green argillites and terrigenous clastics. In Unit I,green argillites contain a Late Jurassic radiolarians of a non-Tethyan affinity and black cherts include abundant Spumellaria, which suggests a Jurassic age. In contrast to this, blue and green argillites in Unit II contain a Late Triassic radiolarian fauna. (4) The Lower and Middle Jurassic of the Kawhia sequences of the Murihiku terrane has been studied for establishing the radiolarian faunas of Gondwana origin. Well-preserved radiolarians of the Lower and Middle Jurassic have been yielded from the calcareous concretions within siltstones. (5) Siliceous green argillites of the Lower Triassic of the Maitai terrane along the Wairoa River, Nelson, South Island have been studied. The radiolarian faunas are meager and low-diversity. (6) A reconnaissance sampling for radiolarian biostratigraphy of the Upper Cretaceous to upper Paleocene has been carried out in three sections of the Wairarapa area, North Island. Less