Electromagnetic and Tomographic Research of Melt below EPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yozo  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Earth & Planetary Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tadanori  Univ.of Tokyo, Earthquake Res.Inst., Post Doctor Fellow, 地震研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研
YAMANO Makoto  Univ.of Tokyo, Earthquake Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60191368)
UTADA Hisashi  Univ.of Tokyo, Earthquake Res.Inst., Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
KASAHARA Junzo  Univ.of Tokyo, Earthquake Res.Inst., Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
TOH Hiroaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Ocean Res.Inst., Research Assistant, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
PASCAL Tarit  西ブルターニュ大学, 教授
ADAM Schultz  ケンブリッジ大学, 講師
丸山 茂徳  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (50111737)
ANTONY White  フリンダース大学, 上級講師
GRAHAM S Hei  フリンダース大学, 助手
佐藤 利典  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (70222015)
上嶋 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (70242154)
廣瀬 敬  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (50270921)
木下 肇  海洋底科学技術センター, 深海研究部長 (10110347)
金沢 敏彦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30114698)
末広 潔  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20133928)
DANALD Forsy  ブラウン大学, 教授
藤本 博巳  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
ALAN D Chave  ウズホフレ海洋研究所, 主任研究員
玉木 賢策  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50188421)
瀬川 爾朗  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
伊勢崎 修弘  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
篠原 雅直  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90242172)
島 伸和  千葉大学, 理学部, 助手 (30270862)
木下 正高  東海大学, 海洋学部, 助手 (50225009)
一北 岳夫  海洋科学技術センター, 特別研究員
CHAVE Alan  ウズホール海洋研究所, 主任研究員
FORSYTH Don  ブラウン大学, 教授
HEISON Grahm  フリンダース, 助手
TARITS Pasc  西ブルターニュ大学, 教授
SCHULTZ Ada  ケンブリッジ大学, 講師
WHITE Anton  フリンダース大学, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMELT / Archaen / Spreading Centers / Ocean Crust / Magnetocellurics / Tomography / Seafloor Observation / Paleomagnetism / 電磁気観測 / 海底地殻 / 東太平洋海膨 / 海洋プレート / 海嶺 / 太平洋中央海膨 / 海嶺活動 / 縞状鉄鉱 / テクトニクス / 西オーストラリア
Research Abstract
As for geophysical measurements around the East Pacific Rise (EPR four Ocean Bottom Electro Magnetometers (OBEMs) were successfully retrieved during a research cruise from the end of May/'97 through the beginning of July/'97 by R/V Melville of Scripps Institution of Oceangraphy, US,to yield electromagnetic (EM) time series at the seafloor for more than one year. The OBEMs have been installed at 17゚S of EPR during a previous research cruise from the middle of May/'96 through the beginning of July/'96, which was also an international cruise coordinated by Mantle ELectromagnetic and Tomography (MELT) Project. The EM data from these seafloor units are now being analyzed together with those simultaneously collected by US and Australian groups. The goal of the analyzes and subsequent modellings/inversions is reveal the EM structure of melt bodies just below the super spreading center. Specifically, this research aims at quantifying the geometry, melt fraction and connectedness of the melt bodies by a joint observation of seismics and magnetotellurics at the seafloor.
In terms of study of the very old oceanic crust in Archaen, rock sampling was conducted in South Africa and Zimbabwe this year. The samples collected are either igneous or sedimentary rocks as old as 2,500 to 3,500 Ma. These samples are in the course of petrological, geological and paleomagnetic analyzes to yield estimates of the tectonic activity at the seafloor and Earth's geomagnetic field in Archaen, which will be combined with the results from the samples collected in Australia ('95) and in Canada ('96) to give reconstruction of a worldwide view of the Earth in Archaen.