PHYSICAL STUDIES ON THE GLOBAL OCEAN OBSERVING SYSTEM (GOOS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Keisuke  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,OCEAN RES.INST., PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBIYA Toshiyuki  U.OF TOKYO,OCEAN RES.INST., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所・国際センター, 助教授 (80192714)
HANAWA Kimio  TOHOKU U., GRAD.SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理, 教授 (40142921)
FUJIO Shinzo  U.OF TOKYO,OCEAN RES.INST., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 海洋研究所, 助手 (00242173)
KAWABE Masaki  U.OF TOKYO,OCEAN RES.INST., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40143549)
IMAWAKI Shiro  KYUSHU U., RES.INST.FOR APPLIED MECHANICS,PROFESSOR, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
SIEDLER G.  独キール大学, 海洋研究所, 教授
LARSEN J  米国海洋大気庁, 太平洋環境研究所, 研究官
GUYMER T.H.  英国サザンプトン海洋センタ海洋循環部, 部長
柳本 大吾  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40260517)
小賀 百樹  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50153515)
山城 徹  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (20158174)
中村 啓彦  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助手 (50284914)
市川 洋  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (60128410)
竹内 倶佳  電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00017378)
力石 國男 (力石 国男)  弘前大学, 理学部, 教授 (70038561)
柳 哲雄  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (70036490)
山形 俊男  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50091400)
LEBLOND P.  カナダブリテイッシュコロンビア大学, 海洋学部, 教授
THORPE S. A  英国サザンプトン大学, 海洋学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhysical oceanography / Global Ocean Observing System / Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission / Ocean currents monitoring by submarine cables / Forecast model for mariginal seas / Oceanic turbulence / NEAR-GOOS / Oceanographic database / 縁辺海循環モデル / 海底ケーブル利用 / 海洋音響学 / ユーロGOOS / 衛星海洋学 / 海流流量熱輸送 / 海洋音響計測 / 海洋循環モデル
Research Abstract
Since 1992, Global Ocean Observing System, GOOS,has been promotes by Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission, UNESCO,aiming observations, data dissemination and analysis, ocean farecasting in climate, living marine resources, health of the ocean, coastal, and marine services. Physical parameters, such as temperature, salinity, and currents, is the fundamental for GOOS,and this study has been carried out to promote international cooperative research including field studies. Electric potential difference between coasts shows volume transport of sea water through the channel, for the purpose the submarine cables between Hamada City and Pusan, Okinawa and Taiwan, and Okinawa and Luzon, are received by Ocean Research Institute, and the measurements have started. Field studies at Hamada, Pusan, Okinawa, Taiwan inviting members from Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Philippine, USA,and UK.Cooperative studies on forecasting models are made among Japan, USA,and Taiwan, and role of ocean turbulence is studied dispatching members to Canada, USA,Belgium, and Australia.
Observations in the vast Pacific Ocean require cooperative use of ships internationally. The research group jointed German Ship Sonne in 1996 to recover moored current meters in the Pacific Tropics, and German group jointed Hakuho Maru cruise in March 1998 to recover their current meters. International logistics are conducted by this study.
For the real time data exchange, North East Asian Regional GOOS,NEAR-GOOS,was started in 1996. The data are used through internet after collection by meteorogical data flow. On the workshop on global ocean observaton for GOOS was held in March 1998 in Sydney, and GOOS is to be started first for the physical parameters, and this study is accepted to lead the international project.