Observations of Polar Aerosols at Alaksa and Spitsbergen : Its influence on the global environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takasi  Solar-terrestrial environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BRAATHEN G.O  Norwegian Institute for Air Research, 研究員
SHAW G  Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska, 地球物理研究所, 教授
安井 元昭  国立極地研究所, 助手 (80220143)
NEUBER R  Alfred Wagener Institut for Polar and Marine Research, 研究員
MIRIMOTO Shinji  National Institute of Polar research, 助手 (30270424)
WADA Makoto  National Institute of Polar Research, 助教授 (40132716)
FUJIWARA Motoo  Faculty of Science, Hukuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (80037217)
OKANO Shouiti  National Institute of Polar Research, 助手 (10004483)
TAGUTI Makoto  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (70236404)
HUKUNISI Hirosi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90099937)
OSADA Kazuo  Solar-terrestrial environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80252295)
HAYASI Masahiko  Solar-terrestrial environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
MATSUNAGA Katuji  Solar-terrestrial environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Solar-terrestrial environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
YASUI M  Faculty of Science, kyuushuu University
SHAW G  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 教授
NEUBER R  独アルフレッドウェゲナー研究所, 研究員
SHKW G.  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStratosphere / Aerosols / Arctic / Spitsbergen / LIDAR / PSCs / Alaska / Ozone / PSC_S / スプッツベルゲン
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is the research of the polar stratospheric clouds over Arctic region. We have obtained the following results by the research of the two years : 1) The vertical profiles of PSCs over spitsbergen were observed in the two winter seasons on 1995/1996 and 1996/1997.2) The vertical profiles of ozone over Fairbanks, Alaska were observed in the same winter seasons. 3) The aerosol profiles over Fairbanks were observed by lidar in two years between April 1995 and March 1997.4) The aerosols were directly sampled near the ground level in the same period of the observations of PSCs. The components of the aerosols were obtained by the Chemical analysis. The followings have been found by the results above : 5) The large size liquid PSC particles are often found in the Arctic PSCs. 6) Those PSCs are specially formed when the ambient temperature is dropped near the frost point of ice.
It is reported that the stratospheric ozone was largely depleted over Arctic in the winter 1995/1996. The homogeneous reaction over the PSC particle are thought as the main process that causes the ozone loss. The liquid particles mentioned in 5) would playd major roll in the process. The lidar observed data will geve us precious data set to study the heterogeneous process.