Research for the Volcanic and Seismic Activity in Luzon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PUNONGBAYAN レイムンド  フィリピン火山地震研究所, 所長
YUMUL Graciano P  University of Philippines, 地球科学科, 教授
MELOSANTOS Arnold  Philippine Institute of Volcanology and seismicity, 研究員
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40171722)
OHKURA Takahiro  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 助手 (40233077)
SHIBUTANI Takuo  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (70187417)
NISHIGAMI Kinya  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00189276)
KUGE Keiko  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (50234414)
PURRONGBAYAN Raymundo  Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismicity
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhilippine / Seismic Monitoring / Macolod Corridor / GPS Measurement / pull-apart of crust / rifting / Caldera / リフト / 衝突 / 地震観測 / GPS観測 / 三次元構造 / 東シナ海
Research Abstract
1) The Macolod Corridor in Southwestern Luzon is an approximately 40 km wide zone of active intense Quaternary volcanism which crosses perpendicular the Island in a NE-SW direction and this zone is considered to be a pull-apart rift zone. In order to determine the displacement velocity of crustal movement in Macolod Corridor, GPS measurements were executed. Thirteen stations were established in Luzon, Mindoro, and Marinduque islands during observation period in April and September, 1996. A 24 hours continuous measurement was made for 3-6 days at each station with a rate of one sample per 30 seconds. After a baseline analysis including data at Manila, IGS station, we got a displacement velocity in and around the Macolod Corridor, which shows such a large value as 2 cm/year. To check whether this value includes some errors caused by vapor in atmosphere, we executed a GPS measurement at 9 stations in January and February, 1997 with a observation period of 5 days.
2) To check the presence of a slab between the Manila and the Negros trenches, we installed 9 seismic stations in Luzon, Mindoro, Marinduque, Tablas, Sibuyan and Panay islands and seismic activity in this region was monitored. Distances between stations varied from 60 to 90 km. However, during the nine-month observation period, only local seismicity around some stations were directed and we could not get a hypocenter along a subducting slab because of short period observation, low seismicity, and some technical problems like power failure.
3) In order to study pre-calderagenic eruption material and history of magma plumbing system in the Macolod Corridor, we collected volcanic rock samples around Taal volcano, a large caldera volcano, and Lagna de Bay. Petrological and Geochronological study were started such as trace element analysis and K-Ar dating.