| Project/Area Number |
07041102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takahiko High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研, 教授 (30150006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Yousei Hiroshima Univ., Science Faculty, Research Assistant, 理学部, 講師 (20168579)
TAKASHIMA Ryuichi Kyoto University of Education, Science Faculty, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60163200)
UNNO Yoshinobu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear, 素粒子原子核研, 助教授 (40151956)
TAMURA Norio Niigata Univ., Science Faculty, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025462)
OHSUGI Takashi Hiroshima Univ., Science Faculty, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30033898)
寺田 進 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助手 (70172096)
岩崎 博行 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助手 (40151724)
WEIHAMMER Pe CERN研究所, 上級研究員
ワイルハマー ピーター CERN研究所(スイス), 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | high energy physics / LHC project / Silicon semiconductor detector / ATLAS experiment / radiation damage / thermal runaway / elementary particle / Higgs particles / 放射線照射装置 / ビームテスト / 温度変形 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this research, R&D on silicon detector technology for super hadron collider, was well achieved. The ultimate goal of this research is to construct a large-scale radiation-hard silicon microstrip traking system to detect secondary particles in an international collaboration for searching Higgs or Supersymmetry particles generated in superhadron colliders such as LHC.LHC project has started in 1994 (with Japan, US and other countries joined in 1995-1997) to complete the LHC accelerator in year 2005 together with experiental apparatus. As a result of this systematic R&Ds with international collaboration, it becomes clear that the advanced silicon semi-conductor detectors can be used in the mhigh-radiation environment of LHC. Three goals of this research are (1) Development of fabrication processes for rad-hard silicon microstrip detectors, (2) Investigation of radiation hardness of these devices, and (3) Design, test and fabrication of the silicon microstrip modules that can be used for a LHC experiment. All three goals were well accomplished resulting very good optimism about the applicability of the advanced silicon microstrip technology for LHC.