Design Study of Multi-Purpose Beam Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy, Physics
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Minoru  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, Professor, 物理, 教授 (70044782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Koichiro  Institute for Nuclear Study, The university of Tokyo, 原子核研究所・中間エネルギー部, 教授 (60198439)
NAKAI Koji  Tokyo Science University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (40028155)
UWAMINO Yoshitomo  Institute for Physical and Chemical Research, 安全管理室, 調査役 (60160339)
SHIBATA Tokushi  Institute for Nuclear Study, The University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所・放射線管理室, 教授 (80028224)
MURAKAMI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of of science, 物理学科, 助手 (50219896)
SAKAI Izumi  National Laboratory for High Energy, Accelerator Department, 加速器, 助手 (30141972)
NUMAJIRI Masaharu  National Laboratory for High Energy, Radiation Safety Controle Center, 放管, 助手 (20189385)
MIURA Taichi  National Laboratory for High Energy, Radiation Safety Controle Center, 放管, 助手 (80209717)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, 物理, 助手 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, 物理, 助手 (50192472)
CHIBA Junsei  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, 物理, 助教授 (50126124)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, 物理, 助教授 (90171743)
NAKAMUA Kenzo  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, 物理, 教授 (10011735)
IMAZATO Jun  National Laboratory for High Energy, Physics Department, 物理, 教授 (40107686)
庄司 善彦  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (90196585)
吉井 正人  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (00200931)
外山 毅  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (30207641)
佐藤 晧  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (80100816)
伴 秀一  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射線安全管理センター, 助教授 (70141976)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuper-cycle / Multi-function / Nuclear Beam / Polarized Beam / High Intensity Beam / Time Sharing / Neutrino Beam / Beam Line / スーパーサイクル / 多機能化 / 核ビーム / 偏極ビーム / 大強度ビーム / 時分割 / ニュートリノビーム / ビームライン / スーパーサイクル運転 / 速い取り出し / 原子核ビーム / ニュートリノ・ビーム / マグネティック・ホーン
Research Abstract
The R/D works towards the super-cyclic operation of accelerator-beamline system were investigated in CERN,FNAL,BNL and many other laboratories in the world. The most advanced thchnologies were found in CERN.FNAL is now successufully sharing its accelerator complex between fixed target antiproton production/accumulation and proton-antiproton collider experiments. BNL operates its historic AGS accelerator as a heavy-ion machine as well as a high intensity proton machine. Unfortunately many long-lived laboratories which accumulated a lot of experiences of the multi-funcitiional accelerator operations were shut down and/or being shut down! These laboratories were urgently investigated before the technologies and experiences were scattered and lost. The investigation of laboratories in former Soviet Union countries were also urgent since those laboratories are now forced to be terminated.
The investigated results were open to the public at many workshops and symposiums on the beam monitors, experimental methods, and accelerator technology. It should be noted that our investigation was a sort of propaganda of the possible multi functional operation of the KEK-PS as an intense neutrino source. The new neutrino facility of the KEK-PS and the completion of the SUPER KAMIOKA neutrino detector fascinated physicists and forced them to organizing a new collaboration of the long baseline neutrino oscillation experiment using the KEK-PS and the SUPER KAMIOKA.On the other hand, many laboratories are interested in the high energy light ion beam of the KEK-PS and are proposing collaboration on the nuclear beam project. Then we will start the design study of the super-cyclic operation system of the KEK-PS beam chnnel, which will make the investigation results more definite. This design study is very important for our future JHF 50 GeV-PS as well as our present KEK-PS.