Hydrological Environment in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUSIAKE Katsumi  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Taikan  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
OHTE Nobuhito  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
SUZUKI Masakazu  Univ.of Tokyo, faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部・大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10144346)
YAMANAKA Manabu  Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30183982)
AOKI Masatoshi  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60081569)
杉田 倫明  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 講師 (80235887)
櫻田 安志  千葉大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (70280922)
蔵治 光一郎  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90282566)
TANGTHAM Nip  タイ, カセサート大学・森林学部, 助教授
BOONTAWAT Sa  タイ, カセサート大学・森林学部, 助教授
里村 雄彦  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20273435)
松本 淳  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
山根 和郎  科学技術庁, 防災科学研究所・水循環研究室, 室長
深見 和彦  建設省, 土木研究所水文研究室, 研究員
渡辺 明  福島大学, 教育部, 教授 (70114006)
KHANTYANAN W  タイ王立人工降雨, 農業飛行局, 主任研究員
PATVIVATSIRI パチィパット  タイ気象局, 次長(研究職)
中村 賢治 (中村 健治)  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (20262917)
早坂 忠裕  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40202262)
中島 映至  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
竹内 延夫  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (60101044)
竹内 邦良  山梨大学, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
大野 裕一  郵政省, 通信総合研究所・地球環境計測部・電波計測研究室, 研究員
広田 知良  農林水産省, 北海道農業試験場気象資源評価研究室, 研究員
GHAZALI Bin  タイ王立潅漑排水局, 水文部, 研究職
砂田 憲吾  山梨大学, 工学部, 教授 (20020480)
HERATH Srika (HERATH A.Sri)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80240737)
仲江川 敏之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20282600)
柴崎 亮介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70206126)
椎葉 充晴  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
立川 康人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
VATHANANUKU ハンサ  カヤサート大学, 工学部, 講師
開發 一郎  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60160959)
SUKHAPNNAPHA タダ  タイ王立潅漑局, 第1水文センター, センター長(研究職)
TINGSANCHARI チャリ  アジア工科大学, 水資源工学科, 教授
中根 和郎  科学技術庁, 防災科学技術研究所, 水循環研究室長
寺川 陽  建設省, 土木研究所, 水文研究室長
MURUGESU Siv  西オーストラリア大学, 環境工学科, 講師
福島 義宏  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
RATANAJARURA  タイ王立灌漑局, 水文部, 統計課長
LAPCHAROEN K  タイ王立灌漑局, 水文部長
SHAABAN A J  マレーシア灌漑排水局, 水文部長
DUNYAPON Bis  タイ気象局, 水文気象予報部, 主任
SUMIPAN Math  タイ国家研究評議会, 研究企画調整部, 部長代理
PATVIVATSIRI  タイ気象局, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGEWEX / GEWEX Asia Monsoon Experiment / Evaportranspiration / One-dimensional heat and water fluxes / Heat and water balance / Humid tropics / Intensive rawinsonde observation / Radiation observation / アジアモンスーンエネルギー水循環観測計画 / アジアモンスーン / 熱帯湿潤地帯 / エネルギー・水循環 / 1次元熱・水フロー観測 / 気候変動 / 水質源予測 / 水資源予測
Research Abstract
Preliminary studies and preparatory works done so far towards IOP in 1998 are as follows ;
1) A disdromater which measures rain drop distribution as well as rainfall intensity was installed at Chiang Mai TMD station located in the range of Om Koi rader of BRRAA.
2) Preliminary enhanced rawinsonde observations with a frequency of 4 times a day were carried out at Banhkok, Chiang Mai and Ubon Ratchathani TMD stations for 4 weeks from May to June and from August to September respectively in both 1996 and 1997.
3) For non-irrigated paddy fields which are one of typical land cover types in the Chao Phraya river basin, an observational base equipped with a 10m PBL tower and a sonde releasing site was established at west Sukhothai. Sukhothai. Some preliminary studies such as operational test of AWS/GAME-PAM,comparison in durface flux estimation among Bowen Ratio, Eddy Correlation and Band-Pass Covariance methods, enhanced rawinsonde observations with a frequency of 4-8 times a day, etc.were carried out at this observational base.
4) A 50m PBL tower was constructed at Kog Ma forest hydrologic experimental watershed of KU near Chiang Mai, and preliminary observations were started from the middle of February, 1997.
5) Mobile observations for various types of land cover which are planned to complement the fixed flux observations were carried out around Sukhothai area.
6) Development of meso-scale atmospheric model and distributed hydrologic model for the Chao Phraya river basin has been initiated.