Generating time-series land cover/land use dataset of SE Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70206126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Shiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Reseach Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80251081)
GOTO Shintaro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Environmantal Information Research Institute A, 環境情報総合研究所, 助教授 (80247436)
HONDA Yoshiaki  Chiba University, CEReS,Associate Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (60251774)
TAKAGI Masataka  Kochi University of Technology, Dept.of Infrastructure Systems Eng., Associate P, 社会システム工学科, 助教授 (50251468)
MURIA Shunji  Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10013179)
SUPAN Kancha  タイ国立, 農業経済局, 副所長
CHANCHAI Tov  タイ国立, 農業経済局, 主任研究員
RIADIKA Mast  インドネシア国立, 地理院, 主任
管 雄三 (菅 雄三)  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20133548)
近津 博文  東京電機大学, 建設工学科, 教授 (50112876)
梶原 康司  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 講師 (60251196)
ダイデニス ジーン (ダイ デニス.ジーン.)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30270911)
NGUYAN T.Hun  ベトナム国立, 地理研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsremote sensing / land cover / land use classification / time-series dataset / South East Asia / automated classification / image analysis / 分類手法 / 衛星画像 / GPSカメラ
Research Abstract
1) Time series dataset of land use/land cover in 1970's, 1980's and 1990's for Indochina Peninsula are developed, though here are several areas with no data due to cloud cover of satellite imagery.
2) Land use/land cover classes consisting of forest (evergreen, deciduous), paddy field, crop field, grassland/barren land, urbanized area/artificial structures and water body are discriminated. Size of grid cells are different by land cover/land use classes. 1km ^* 1km for forest and 500m ^* 500m for the others.
3) Validation reveals that the overall classification accuracy is more than 80%. Forest have relatively higher accuracy, while crop field and grassland/barren land are relatively poorly discriminated. For the validation, 10 check sites with the size of approximately 180km by 180km are generated where detailed and reliable land cover/land use classifications are conducted mainly by visual interpretation with aid of many external knowledge and information such as existing topo-maps and land use maps. Time-series land use/land cover dataset generated for these check sites.
4) For partial check, ground-based photos are archived in a database by software developed by Chiba University.
5) Methodologies and software are developed in a systematic manner for generating time-series land use/land cover dataset using Landsat MSS and TM,NOAA AVHRR data. Typical example are automated mosaic system and land use/land cover classification system.
6) All data are now being edited and related documents are being generated for publishing as a CD-ROM and over the net.