Comparison Red Color Design in Japan with That in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Kimio  Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60031647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAN Min  Tokyo-Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30296371)
HIIRO Maho  Aichi-Syukutoku University, Faculty of studies on contentorary Society, Associat, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (50222237)
MIKAMI Haruhisa  Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (80229658)
HIROKAWA Yoshiko  Nagano City Univer.Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40001234)
KAWAMURA Masayoshi  Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20214702)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsred color in Japan / red color in China / Sannai Maruyama / japan red / culture of East Asia / 色彩景観 / 中国的建築要素 / 付加的要素 / 中華街 / 「赤」 / 国旗の赤
Research Abstract
Is it right or wrong to consider the tradition since Sannai Maruyama as an origin of the landscape where Japanese mental image todey that appearance of japan covered with silver in the Ginkakuji Temple 500 years ago is preferred to gold in Konjikido 1000 years ago has been formed in the Japanese cultural history? so the study focuses on the landscape of Sannai Maruyama as an origin of the view of red in Japan and the color of japan red excavated there will be promising clue to the expansion and deepening of the investigation study concerning "red color in Japan and that in China".
Science today will be able to elucidate the original color of japan red seen in the painting of the utensils or japan black excavated in the same way and to approach the culture of Sannai Maruyama. The landscape of red projected upon Joumon Culture, which has come down to the minds of the Japanese nation, born in the Tohoku region of Japan, where autums leaves of trees turn bright red in the blessing nature, i … More s considred to come from the variation of views seen in the plants life. And in addition, considering that Mr.Ryotaro Shiba described the place in autumn as a "mahoroba" (utopia) of the north, in the process of thinking that the origin of red in Japan is japan red in the Joumon era and red leaves in the moutains and fields, one landscape comes into minds.
What was a sight of Sannai Maruyama society in the ancient time more than 4000 years ago? It was the landscape of red in the garden of the festival where people fathered from far and near. Was it ever connected with the maidens' white and red clothes dancing in front of a deity in posterity? Or what was the role of red as a sacred color in the ancient rituals in East Asia? What was the role of japan red in Sannai Maruyama to the culture in the ancient Asia and how could it be connected with the traditional culture today?
It must be a theme expected to provide a new phase to overall study from atural science to archaeoloty and from history to cultural anthropology. Less