| Project/Area Number |
07041115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1996-1997) National Institute of Multimedia Education (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
OOHASHI Tsutomu Chiba Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90015652)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUWAMOTO Yoshitake Foundation for Advancement International Science, Research Division, Senior Rese, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (60261129)
KAWAI Norie Foundation for Advancement International Science, Research Division, Senior Rese, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (50261128)
NISHIDA Emi Nationnal Institute of Multimedia Education, Research Division, Associate Profes, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20260010)
MIIDA Yoshiro Chiba Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10083859)
YAMASAKI Yoshio Chiba Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50245263)
八木 玲子 国際科学振興財団, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (80281591)
小田 晋 筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授 (90049156)
村上 陽一郎 国際基督教大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40012504)
安岡 正人 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20058043)
松本 慎二 ユネスコ本部文化セクター, 企画担当官
白井 克彦 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
山崎 芳男 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10257199)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Virtual Reality / High Difinition Image / Wide Range Sound / World Heritage / Information Environment / バーチャル・リアリティ / 高精細度画像 |
| Research Abstract |
Using high definition TV camera system and high speed 1 bit sound signal processing system, which were remodeled for outside use by ourselves, we recorded audio-visual information of the World Heritage, Borobudur and Plambanan, in Indonesia with high reality. We found that the frequency analyzes by the fast foulier transmission (FFT) and the fluctuation structure analyzed by the maximum entropy method (MEM) are useful index for global information environment mapping. We developed a high vision software named "ECHOACAPE" as a prototype of the software with high level of reality, using audio-visual material recorded in Indonesia.